Big Swole

Dec 11, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Aerial Hull
Height: 5’5″
Weight:
Date of Birth: July 11, 1989
From: Clearwater, Florida
Pro Debut: November 29, 2015
Trained By: Cedric Alexander, Caleb Konley & George South
Finishing Move: Dirty Dancing

Biography

– Prior to beginning her wrestling career, Hull served as a mechanic in the US Air Force
– Hull began training at the Highspots Academy in 2014, initially under George South
– Hull wrestled her first professional match in 2015, working as ‘Ariel Monroe’
– Ariel Monroe made an appearance on the August 1, 2016 episode of WWE Raw, losing to Nia Jax
– In June 2018, Hull married fellow pro wrestler Cedric Alexander
– Monroe competed in the 2018 Mae Young Classic, but would lose in the first round to Zeuxis
– On August 10, 2019, Hull wrestled her first match as ‘Big Swole’ and defeated Zoe Lucas to win the Phoenix of RISE Title
– Swole made her AEW debut on the All Out 2019 pre-show, competing in the Casino Battle Royal
– On September 1, Swole defeated Double D Rose to retain the Phoenix of RISE Title
– On September 21, Triple Aye (Swole & Aja Perera) defeated Rainbow Bright (Luscious Latasha & Gabby Gilbert) to win the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On November 1, Swole defeated Laynie Luck to retain the Phoenix of RISE Title
– On December 9, Swole officially signed with AEW
– At All Out 2019, Swole defeated Britt Baker in a Tooth And Nail Match
– On November 30, 2021, following two months of inactivity, Swole announced that she had left AEW. There was a mild furore following her departure, after she claimed that her departure was due to deficits in structure and diversity, whereas AEW owner Tony Khan claimed it was due to her lower-than-expected wrestling ability

Leave a Reply