Blair Davenport

Dec 11, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Beatrice St Clere Priestley
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 150 lbs.
Date of Birth: March 22, 1996
From: Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England
Pro Debut: 2013
Trained By: Travis Banks
Finishing Move: Flawless Victory & Fatality

Biography

– Priestley was born in the UK, but moved to New Zealand as a child
– Priestley began her career in NZWPW as ‘Amy St Clere’ aged just 16. In her first recorded match, she teamed with Paul Sayers to defeat Nick Silver & Sonya Meyers
– In 2014, Priestley began competing under her real name
– In late 2015, Priestley relocated back to the UK and would undergo further training with both PROGRESS and IPW
– On February 13, 2017, Priestley defeated Nixon Newell in a No-DQ Match to win the WCPW Womens Title
– On March 6, Priestley defeated Kay Lee Ray to retain the WCPW Womens Title
– On March 20, Priestley defeated Tessa Blanchard to retain the WCPW Womens Title
– In October 2017, Priestley travelled to Japan to work the Goddesses of Stardom Tag League alongside Kelly Klein
– Priestley was involved in the short-lived World Of Sport revival
– On June 17, 2018, Priestley defeated Millie McKenzie to win the Defiant Womens Title
– On August 11, Priestley defeated Ricky South to retain the Defiant Womens Title
– On August 18, Priestley defeated Indi Hartwell & Avary to retain the Defiant Womens Title
– On August 26, Priestley defeated Zoe Lucas to retain the Defiant Womens Title
– On December 9, Priestley defeated Lana Austin & Millie McKenzie to win the Fight Forever Womens Title
– On January 19, 2019, Priestley defeated Viper to win the WOS Womens Title, but would lose it back again a week later
– In February 2019, it was announced that Priestley had signed with AEW, but would be allowed to continue competing for Stardom
– On May 4, Priestley defeated Kagetsu to win the World Of Stardom Title
– On May 16, Priestley defeated Hazuki to retain the World Of Stardom Title
– On June 9, Priestley defeated Konami to retain the World Of Stardom Title
– Priestley made her AEW debut at Fight For The Fallen 2019, teaming with Shoko Nakajima to defeat Britt Baker & Riho
– On July 24, Priestley defeated Momo Watanabe to retain the World Of Stardom Title
– On October 14, Priestley defeated Hana Kimura to retain the World Of Stardom Title
– On January 19, 2020, Priestley & Jamie Hayter defeated Tokyo Cyber Squad (Jungle Kyona & Konami) to win the Goddesses of Stardom Titles
– On March 8, Priestley & Hayter defeated Queen’s Quest (Momo Watanabe & Utami Hayashishita) to retain the Goddesses of Stardom Titles
– Priestley was released from her AEW contract on August 13, 2020 owing to pandemic-related travel issues
– On October 3, Priestley defeated Momo Watanabe to win the vacant SWA Undisputed Womens Title
– On November 14, Oedo Tai (Priestley, Natsuko Tora & Saki Kashima) defeated Donna Del Mundo (Syuri, Maika & Giulia) to win the Artist of Stardom Titles
– On December 26, Oedo Tai (Priestley & Konami) defeated Queen’s Quest (Utami Hayashishita & Saya Kamitami) to win the Goddesses of Stardom Titles
– On January 30, 2021, Oedo Tai defeated Donna Del Mundo (Natsupoi & Himeka) to retain the Goddesses of Stardom Titles
– In June 2021, it was announced that Priestley had signed with WWE and would be debuting in NXT UK as ‘Blair Davenport’
– Davenport debuted for NXT UK on July 8, 2021, defeating Laura Di Matteo
– Following the demise of NXT UK, Davenport was moved to the NXT US roster

Leave a Reply