Darby Allin

Dec 9, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Samuel Ratsch
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 7, 1997
From: Seattle, Washington
Pro Debut: February 8, 2015
Trained By: Buddy Wayne
Finishing Move: Coffin Drop

Biography

– Ratsch briefly competed in amateur wrestling at high school level. He confessed that he only took part as he assumed that it was professional wrestling
– Ratsch dropped out of film school in Arizona to pursue a career in skateboarding
– Allin was a regular on the MTV clip show ‘Ridiculousness’
– In early 2015, Ratsch made his pro wrestling debut under the name ‘Darby Graves’
– By 2016, he would be competing as ‘Darby Allin’
– In April 2016, Allin began regularly competing for EVOLVE
– On September 17, 2017, Allin won the Style Battle 7 Tournament, defeating AR Fox in the final
– In April 2019, Allin signed with the new AEW promotion
– On June 15, Allin defeated JT Dunn to win the NEW Heavyweight Title
– Allin debuted for AEW at Fyter Fest 2020, wrestling Cody Rhodes to a time-limit draw
– On July 20, Allin defeated Hale Collins to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On August 2, Allin defeated JT Dunn to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– The next day, Allin again defeated JT Dunn to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On August 16, Allin defeated Hale Collins in a No-DQ Match to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– The next day, Allin fought Christian Casanova & JT Dunn to a no-contest to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On September 13, Allin defeated Brian Anthony by DQ to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On October 19, Allin defeated Brian Anthony to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On December 15, Allin defeated Rabbi Swissa to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– At Revolution 2020, Allin defeated Sammy Guevara
– At Full Gear 2020, Allin defeated Cody Rhodes to win the TNT Title
– At Winter Is Coming, Allin & Cody Rhodes defeated Team Taz (Ricky Starks & Powerhouse Hobbs)
– In December 2020, Allin aligned with the newly-debuted Sting
– At New Year’s Smash, Allin defeated Brian Cage to retain the TNT Title
– On the February 4, 2021 episode of Dynamite, Allin defeated Joey Janela to retain the TNT Title
– At Revolution 2021, Allin & Sting defeated Team Taz (Brian Cage & Ricky Starks) in a Street Fight
– On the March 10, 2021 episode of Dynamite, Allin defeated Scorpio Sky to retain the TNT TItle
– On the March 24 episode of Dynamite, Allin defeated John Silver to retain the TNT Title
– On the April 7 episode of Dynamite, Allin defeated JD Drake to retain the TNT Title
– A week later, Alli defeated Matt Hardy in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to retain the TNT Title
– On the April 21 episode of Dynamite, Allin defeated Jungle Boy to retain the TNT Title
– A week later, Allin defeated Dark Order’s Ten to retain the TNT Title
– At Doube Or Nothing 2021, Allin & Sting defeated Ethan Page & Scorpio Sky
– At Fyter Fest 2021, Allin defeated Ethan Page in a Coffin Match on night 1, then defeated Wheeler Yuta on night 2
– At New Year’s Smash in December 2021, Allin defeated Anthony Bowens
– At Revolution 2022, Allin, Sammy Guevara & Sting defeated AHFO (Andrade El Idolo, Matt Hardy & Isiah Kassidy) in a Tornado Tag Match
– At Road Rager 2022, Allin defeated Bobby Fish
– At Forbidden Door, Allin, Sting & Shingo Takagi defeated BULLET CLUB (Nick Jackson, Matt Jackson & El Phantasmo)
– At All Out 2022, Allin, Sting & Miro defeated The House Of Black (Malakai Black, Brody King & Buddy Matthews)
– At Grand Slam 2022, Allin & Sting defeated The House Of Black (Brody King & Buddy Matthews) in a No-DQ Match
– At Full Gear 2022, Allin & Sting defeated Jeff Jarrett & Jay Lethal in a No-DQ Match
– On the Rampage Black Friday 2022 special, Allin defeated Anthony Henry
– On the January 4, 2023 Dynamite, Allin defeated Samoa Joe to win the TNT Title
– On the following episode of Rampage, Allin defeated Mike Bennett to retain the TNT Title
– On the January 11 Rampage, Allin defeated Juice Robinson to retain the TNT Title
– On the January 18 Rampage, Allin defeated KUSHIDA to retain the TNT Title
– Allin had the honour of teaming with The Great Muta at Muta’s ‘Final Bye-Bye’ show, as he, Muta and Sting defeated Naomichi Marufuji, AKIRA & Hakushi
– On the January 25, 2023 Dynamite, Allin defeated Buddy Matthews to retain the TNT Title
– At Forbidden Door 2023, Allin, Sting & Tetsuya Naito defeated Chris Jericho, Sammy Guevara & Minoru Suzuki
– At the 2023 Royal Rampage special, Allin won a battle royal
– At Fight For The Fallen 2023, Allin teamed with Nick Wayne to defeat The Gates Of Agony (Bishop Kaun & Toa Liona), before defeating Christian Cage in singles action
– At the Dynamite Fyter Fest special, Allin & Nick Wayne defeated Mogul Embassy (Swerve Strickland & AR Fox)
– At the Collision Fyter Fest special, Allin, CM Punk, Sting & Hook defeated Brian Cage, Jay White, Swerve Strickland & Luchasaurus
– At All In 2023, Allin & Sting defeated Swerve Strickland & Christian Cage in a Coffin Match
– At the 2023 Rampage Grand Slam special, Allin & Sting defeated Christian Cage & Luchasaurus
– At Full Gear 2023, Allin, Adam Copeland & Sting defeated The Patriarchy (Christian Cage, Nick Wayne & Luchasaurus)
– At Worlds End 2023, Allin, Chris Jericho, Sammy Guevara & Sting defeated Ricky Starks, Big Bill, Powerhouse Hobbs & Konosuke Takeshita
– On the 2024 Dynamite Homecoming special, Allin & Sting defeated Konosuke Takeshita & Powerhouse Hobbs
– On the February 7, 2024 Dynamite, Allin & Sting defeated Ricky Starks & Big Bill in a Tornado Match to win the AEW Tag Team Titles
– At Revolution 2024, Allin & Sting defeated The Young Bucks (Matthew & Nicholas Jackson) in a Tornado Match to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles in what was Sting’s retirement match. As a result, the titles were immediately vacated following the match

Leave a Reply