Steve Maclin

Dec 8, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Impactwrestling.com

Real Name: Stephen Kupryk
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 224 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 26, 1987
From: Rutherford, New Jersey
Pro Debut: 2012
Trained By: Danny Cage & Larry Sharpe
Finishing Move: Michinoku Driver #2

Biography

– Kupryk served in the United States Marine Corps.
– In his early career, Kupryk wrestled as ‘Tommy Maclin’ in the New Jersey area
– On March 9, 2013, Flexx Appeal (Maclin & Mike Spanos) defeated The Legion Of Anarchy (Punisher Martinez & Brolly), The Highly Entertaining Wrestlers (Drew Blood & Xavier Cross) and Belvis Wesley & Dr Hurtz in a Gauntlet Match to become the first MFPW Tag Team Champions
– On April 18, Flexx Appeal fought Shaheem Ali & Thrasher to a double countout to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– On May 12, Flexx Appeal defeated The Legion Of Anarchy (Punisher Martinez & Brolly) to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– On June 15, Flexx Appeal defeated AC Roc (Shaheem Ali & Marc Cruz) to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– On August 3, Flexx Appeal defeated Shaheem Ali & The Blue Meanie to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles, before Maclin defeated QT Marshall to win the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On October 12, Flexx Appeal defeated Bad News (Joe Gibson & Good News Hughes) by countout to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles, before Maclin fought Mike Spanos to a no-contest to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On October 26, Maclin defeated Marc Cruz to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– In early 2014, Kupryk signed with WWE and was assigned to NXT as ‘Steve Cutler’
– Cutler wrestled his first WWE match on the July 3, 2014 episode of NXT, losing to CJ Parker
– Cutler would be a regular enhancement talent on NXT television through to mid-2016
– Cutler won his first televised match on the August 31, 2016 episode of NXT, defeating Kenneth Crawford, however, he would wrestle only two more televised matches in the next two years
– In February 2018, Cutler joined up with Wesley Blake & Jaxson Ryker as The Forgotten Sons
– In April 2020, The Forgotten Sons were called up to the Smackdown brand
– The Forgotten Sons were taken off TV following controversial tweets made by Ryker
– Cutler returned to Smackdown in December as a lackey for Baron Corbin, but would not wrestle any further matches before his release on February 4, 2021
– In June 2021, Kupryk signed with Impact Wrestling and adopted the name ‘Steve Maclin’
– On July 31, 2021, Maclin defeated Shaheem Ali & Royal Money to win the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– At Emergence 2021, Maclin defeated Petey Williams
– At Victory Road 2021, Maclin defeated Petey Williams & TJP
– On April 16, 2022, The Prisoners of Society (Maclin & Westin Blake) defeated The American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) to win the PWR Tag Team Titles
– At Rebellion 2022, Maclin defeated Chris Sabin & Jay White
– On June 11, The Prisoners Of Society (Maclin & Westin Blake) defeated Infrared (Tyler Matrix & Logan James) and Dadscout (Dan The Dad & Jake Manning) to retain the PWR Tag Team Titles
– At Victory Road 2022, Maclin defeated Sami Callihan & Moose in a Barbed Wire Massacre
– In November 2022, Kupryk married fellow wrestler Deonna Purrazzo
– On December 3, Maclin defeated Trey Miguel to win the REVOLVER Title
– At Hard To Kill 2023, Maclin defeated Rich Swann in a Falls Count Anywhere Match
– On January 29, 2023, Maclin defeated Aiden Prince to win the Destiny World Title
– On February 2, Maclin defeated Crash Jaxon in a No-DQ Match to retain the REVOLVER Title
– At No Surrender 2023, Maclin defeated Brian Myers, Heath & PCO
– On March 4, Maclin defeated Rich Swann in a Street Fight to retain the REVOLVER Title
– At Rebellion 2023, Maclin defeated KUSHIDA to win the vacant Impact World Title
– On April 29, Maclin defeated Rhino to retain the Impact World Title
– On May 6, Maclin defeated Mike Bailey to retain the REVOLVER Title
– At Under Siege 2023, Maclin defeated PCO in a No-DQ Match to retain the Impact World Title
– On December 2, RED (Maclin, Alex Colon & Rickey Shane Page) defeated The Second Gear Crew (Mance Warner, Matthew Justice & 1 Called Manders) to retain the PWR Tag Team Titles
– On the Hard To Kill 2024 pre-show, Maclin defeated Rich Swann

Leave a Reply