Brian Pillman Jr.

Dec 6, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Brian Zachary Pillman
Height: 6’2”
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of Birth: September 9, 1993
From: Erlanger, Kentucky
Resides: Covington, Kentucky
Pro Debut: December 30, 2017
Trained By: Lance Storm
Finishing Move: Sleeping Hero German Suplex

Biography

– Pillman is a second-generation superstar, being the son of former 90s star ‘The Loose Cannon’ Brian Pillman
– Pillman holds a degree in Information Systems from Northern Kentucky University
– In February 2017, Pillman announced that he would be following in his father’s footsteps and joined up with Lance Storm’s wrestling school in Calgary
– Pillman debuted as ‘Alex King’, a tribute to his sisters, on December 18, 2017
– By 2018, Pillman was competing interchangeably as ‘Brian Pillman II’ and ‘Brian Pillman Jr’. He would eventually settle on the latter
– On March 16, 2018, Pillman defeated Jonathan Wolf to win the WCWO Outlaw Heavyweight Title
– In mid-2018, Pillman signed with MLW. He would debut as a mentee of Kevin Sullivan, before joining up with Teddy Hart & Davey Boy Smith Jr to form The New Era Hart Foundation
– On November 17, Pillman defeated Angus Barnett to win the Supreme Mid-America Heavyweight Title
– Pillman debuted for AEW at Double Or Nothing 2019, competing in the Casino Battle Royal
– On the 100th episode of MLW Fusion, Pillman defeated Jimmy Havoc
– On February 15, 2020, Pillman won an 8-man War Of Attrition Match to win the vacant Warrior Wrestling Title
– On the MLW/AAA Super Series Show, The Hart Foundation (Pillman & Davey Boy Smith Jr) defeated Los Mercenarios (El Texano Jr & Rey Escorpion)
– Pillman returned to AEW in July 2020 and would become a regular face on their Youtube shows
– On August 7, Pillman defeated Robert Anthony to retain the Warrior Wrestling Title
– On August 21, Pillman defeaed Lotus to retain the KFW Title
– On September 10, 2020, Pillman teamed with Griff Garrison for the first time. The duo would eventually become known as The Varsity Blonds
– On September 12, Pillman won the IWC Super Indy 19 Tournament, defeating Lee Moriarty in the final, earning the IWC Super Indy Title in the process
– On September 19, Pillman defeated Warhorse to retain the Warrior Wrestling Title
– On November 7, Pillman defeated Spencer Slade to retain the IWC Super Indy Title
– On December 5, Pillman defeated Tony Gunn in a Cage Match to win the OVW Heavyweight Title
– In May 2021, Julia Hart would begin accompanying The Varsity Blonds to the ring
– In July 2021, Pillman signed a full-time deal with AEW

Leave a Reply