Shanna

Dec 3, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Alexandra Barrulas
Height: 5’5
Weight: 126 lbs.
Date of birth: July 8, 1982
Hometown: Lisbon, Portugal
Pro debut: 2006
Trained by: Bruno Bammer & Florian Klonig
Finishing move: Perfection Injection

Biography

– Shanna began her career wrestling in various European indies
– On July 9, 2011, Shanna defeated Jenny Sjodin to become the first ABC Womens Champion
– On August 16, Shanna defeated Amy Morgane to retain the ABC Womens Title
– On October 21, Shanna again defeated Amy Morgane to retain the ABC Womens Title
– On January 28, 2012, Shanna defeated Ziva to retain the ABC Womens Title
– On July 21, Shanna defeated Carmel Jacob to retain the ABC Womens Title
– On September 1, Shanna defeated Laura Wellings to win the SCW Ladies Title
– On October 27, Shanna defeated Laura Wellings with Amy Cooper as guest referee to retain the SCW Ladies Title
– On March 1, 2013, Shanna defeated The Alpha Female to retain the ABC Womens Title
– On March 16, Shanna defeated Sweet Saraya to retain the SCW Ladies Title
– On May 18, Shanna defeated Layla Rose to retain the SCW Ladies Title
– Shanna won the 2013 EVE Queen of the Ring Tournament, defeating Emi Sakura in the final
– Shanna won the 2013 WSU International J-Cup, defeating Nikki Storm in the final
– On November 23, Shanna defeated Lady Lory to retain the ABC Womens Title
– In February 2014, Shanna competed on TNA’s Maximum Impact tour of the United Kingdom.
– On July 18, 2015, Shanna defeated The Alpha Female to win the vacant WWP Ladies Title
– A week later, Shanna defended the WWP Ladies Title against Emily Sauvage
– In June 2016, Shanna traveled to Japan for a two-month tour with the all female promotion Stardom
– On October 8, Shanna defeated Saraya Knight to win the GSW Ladies Title
– On December 3, Shanna defeated Blue Nikita to retain the GSW Ladies Title
– On February 3, 2017, Shanna defeated Kira to retain the GSW Ladies Title
– On July 16, 2017, Shanna defeated Kris Wolf to become the new Stardom High Speed Champion.
– On October 14, Shanna defeated Wesna to become the first POW Ladies Champion
– On December 15, Shanna defeated Lissy Lennox to retain the POW Ladies Title
– On August 18, 2018, Shanna defeated ABC Womens Champion Jetta by DQ
– On November 9, Shanna defeated Millie McKenzie in the final of a tournament to win the vacant Queen of Southside Title
– The next day, Shanna defended the Queen of Southside Title against Kimber Lee
– On November 17, Shanna defeated Laura Di Matteo to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On December 30, Shanna defeated Xia Brookside & Kanji to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On February 2, 2019, Shanna defeated Camille Grigon to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– A week later, Shanna defeated Kasey Owens to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On February 16, Shanna defeated Yuu to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On March 3, Shanna defeated Allie to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On March 16, Shanna defeated Charlie Morgan to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On March 22, Shanna defeated Betty Rode & Natalia Markova to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On March 31, Shanna defeated Jamie Hayter & Lana Austin to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On April 14, Shanna defeated Chantal Jordan in the final of a tournament to win the vacant Kamikaze Pro Fighting Females Title
– On April 28, Shanna defeated Candy Floss to retain the the Kamikaze Pro Fighting Females Title
– On June 2, Shanna defeated KC Spinelli to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On June 22, Shanna again defeated KC Spinelli to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– On July 5, Shanna defeated Flo Riley to win the vacant ABC Womens Title
– Shanna made her All Elite Wrestling (AEW) debut on the October 30, 2019 episode of Dynamite, losing to Hikaru Shida. It was later reported that she had signed a three-year contract with AEW

Leave a Reply