YOSHI-HASHI

Jun 19, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Nobuo Yoshihashi
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: May 25, 1982
Hometown: Togo, Aichi, Japan
Pro debut: July 2008
Trained by: NJPW dojo
Finishing move: Butterfly Lock

Biography

– Yoshihashi debuted under his real name at the New Japan Trill events at Korakuen Hall in July 2008
– On February 12, 2009, he won his first NJPW match, teaming with Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yuji Nagata to defeat Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Shinsuke Nakamura
– In June 2010, Yoshihashi was sent on excursion to Mexico’s CMLL promotion
– Yoshihashi returned to NJPW at Wrestle Kingdom VII, debuting his new YOSHI-HASHI moniker. He would soon join the CHAOS stable
– At The New Beginning ’12, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Tomoaki Honma & King Fale
– At NJPW’s 40th Anniversary Show, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii) defeated Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan
– At Wrestling Dontaku ’12, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Jado) defeated Tama Tonga, Captain New Japan and Strong Man
– At Dominion ’12, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Rocky Romero) defeated Seigigun (Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue) & Captain New Japan
– At Power Struggle ’12, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Jado) defeated Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask, Negro Casas, Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan
– At Destruction ’13, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Takashi Iizuka & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Takaaki Watanabe, Tiger Mask & BUSHI
– At Power Struggle ’13, YOSHI-HASHI, Yujiro Takahashi, Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero defeated KUSHIDA, Manabu Nakanishi, BUSHI & Captain New Japan
– At Invasion Attack ’14, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Kazuchika Okada) defeated The Bullet Club (Tama Tonga & Bad Luck Fale)
– At Wrestling Hinokuni ’15, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Kazuchika Okada) defeated The Bullet Club (Tama Tonga & Bad Luck Fale)
– At Wrestling Dontaku ’16, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Kazushi Sakuraba, Will Ospreay & Gedo) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Tiger Mask, Jay White & David Finlay
– At Dominion ’16, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & SANADA)
– At King of Pro Wrestling ’16, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay) defeated The Bullet Club (Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale & Adam Cole)
– At New Year Dash ’17, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Rocky Romero & Beretta) defeated The Bullet Club (Nick Jackson, Matt Jackson & Adam Cole)
– At Togi Makabe’s 20th Anniversary Show, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi
– At NJPW’s 45th Anniversary Show, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Gedo, Jado & Hirooki Goto) defeated Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, Davey Boy Smith Jr, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku)
– At Wrestling Dontaku ’17, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Will Ospreay) defeated The Bullet Club (Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens)
– At Power Struggle ’17, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, Gedo & Kazuchika Okada) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA)
– At Takashi Iizuka’s Retirement Show, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii) defeated Yuji Nagata & Shota Umino
– At NJPW’s 47th Anniversary Show, CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii) defeated Yuji Nagata & Toa Henare
– At Wrestling Hinokuni ’19, YOSHI-HASHI, Jushin Liger, Ryusuke Taguchi, Jeff Cobb & Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, TAKA Michinoku, El Desperado & Taichi)
– At Dominion ’19, YOSHI-HASHI & Jushin Liger defeated Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr

Leave a Reply