Montez Ford

Jun 3, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Kenneth Crawford
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 232 lbs.
Date of birth: May 31, 1990
From: Chicago, Illinois
Pro debut: 2015
Trained by: WWE Performance Center
Finishing move: Frog Splash

Biography

– Crawford was signed to a WWE development deal in mid-2015 and made his in-ring debut in a battle royal that September
– In late-2016, Crawford formed a tag team with Angelo Dawkins which would become known as The Street Profits
– In December of that year, Crawford changed his ringname, becoming ‘Montez Ford’
– The Street Profits made their televised debuts on August 9, 2017, defeating The Metro Brothers (Chris & JC)
– In October 2018, at EVOLVE 114, The Street Profits defeated The Doom Patrol (Chris Dickinson & Jaka) to win the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 115, The Street Profits defeated The Workhorsemen (Anthony Henry & JD Drake) to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 116, The Street Profits defeated AR Fox & Leon Ruff to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 118, The Street Profits defeated Austin Theory & Harlem Bravado to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 119, The Street Profits defeated The Skulk (Adrian Alanis & Leon Ruff) to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 121, The Street Profits defeated AR Fox & DJ Z to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At Takeover XXV, The Street Profits defeated The Forgotten Sons (Wesley Blake & Steve Cutler), The Undisputed Era (Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish) and Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch in a Ladder Match to win the vacant NXT Tag Team Titles
– On June 26, 2019, The Street Profits defeated The Forgotten Sons (Steve Cutler & Wesley Blake) to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– Two weeks later, The Street Profits defeated Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At Takeover Toronto ’19, The Street Profits defeated The Undisputed Era (Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish) to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In October 2019, The Street Profits began competing on Monday Night Raw
– At Starrcade ’19, The Street Profits defeated The OC (Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson)
– On March 2, 2020, The Street Profits defeated Seth Rollins & Murphy to win the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Elimination Chamber 2020, The Street Profits defeated Rollins & Murphy to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Wrestlemania 36, The Street Profits defeated Angel Garza & Austin Theory to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On April 6, The Street Profits defeated Garza & Theory by DQ to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On June 17, The Street Profits defeated The Viking Raiders (Erik & Ivar) to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Summerslam ’20, The Street Profits defeated Angel Garza & Andrade to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Clash of Champions ’20, The Street Profits defeated Garza & Andrade to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– In October 2020, The Street Profits were drafted to Smackdown. Since Smackdown Tag Team Champions The New Day were traded in the other direction, the teams swapped title belts
– On October 16, The Street Profits defeated Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode to retain the Smackdown Tag Team Titles
– At Survivor Series ’20, The Street Profits defeated The New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods)
– On December 18, The Street Profits defeated Ziggler & Roode to retain the Smackdown Tag Team Titles

Leave a Reply