James Drake

Apr 28, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: James Dowell
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 181 lbs.
Date of birth: March 4, 1993
From: Blackpool, England
Pro debut: 2010
Trained by: ???
Finishing move: Sit-Out DDT

Biography

– In his early career, Dowell wrestled as ‘JD Sassoon’
– On November 18, 2012, The Blackpool Blonds (Sassoon & Axl Rage) defeated Notorious BAD (Sam Bailey & Sean Daniels), The Models (Joey Hayes & Danny Hope) and The Wristlock Rovers (Damon Leigh & Raynaldo) in an Elimination Match to win the FSW Tag TEam Titles
– On January 27, 2013, The Blackpool Blonds defeated The Wristlock Rovers to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– On April 6, The Blackpool Blonds defeated Notorious BAD to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– In mid-2013, Dowell began working as ‘James Drake’
– On May 26, The Blackpool Blonds (Drake & Axl Rage) defeated The Knights of the Squared Circle (Lord Graham Thomas & Dean MacManus) in a Cage Match to win the BWP Tag Team Titles
– On August 25, The Blackpool Blonds defeated Notorious BAD (Sam Bailey & Sean Daniels) and The Wristlock Rovers (Damon Leigh & Raynaldo)
– On October 25, The Cause (Drake, Zack Diamond, Dave Rayne, Axl Rage & Sean Daniels) defeated Cyanide in a Handicap Match to win the GPW Heavyweight Title. Amazingly, the group would be allowed to defend the title as a fivesome, as well as under the Freebird Rule
– On February 7, 2014, The Cause defeated Sexy Kev in a Handicap Match to retain the GPW Heavyweight Title
– On April 4, The Cause defeated Cyanide, Bubblegum, Ste Mann & Damon Leigh in an Elimination Match to retain the GPW Heavyweight Title
– On August 22, 2015, Drake defeated Ashton Smith, Soner Dursun & Mark Massa to win the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On September 20, Drake defeated Bubblegum to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On October 4, Drake defeated Sexy Kev to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On November 21, Drake defeated Ashton Smith to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On January 17, 2016, Drake defeated John McGregor to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On May 22, Drake defeated Jack Gallagher to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On June 17, Drake defeated Liam Lazarus to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On July 17, Drake defeated Sam Bailey to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– On August 9, Drake defeated Chuck Mambo to retain the FSW Adrenaline Title
– Drake worked as a jobber on the May 2017 WWE UK tour
– On July 16, 2017, Drake defeated Damon Leigh, Joey Hayes & Kenny Williams to win the FSW Lotto Thunder Tournament
– In September 2017, Gibson and James Drake teamed as ‘The Grizzled Young Veterans’ for the first time
– On November 26, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated CCK (Chris Brookes & Kid Lykos) to win the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On December 10, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Aussie Open (Mark Davis & Kyle Fletcher) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On January 14, 2018, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On February 25, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Mark Haskins & Jimmy Havoc to regain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On March 17, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated King Michael & Bitman in Guangzhou, China to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On March 25, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Jimmy Havoc & Mark Haskins and David Starr & Jack Sexsmith in an Elimination Match to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On April 6, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Ethan Page & Rickey Shane Page to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On May 27, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On July 25, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated The Anti-Fun Police (Chief Deputy Dunne & Los Federales Santos Jr) to retain the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– Later that month, Drake began competing for WWE’s NXT UK brand
– At NXT UK Takeover: Blackpool, Drake & Zack Gibson defeated Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to become the first NXT UK Tag Team Champions
– On January 27, 2019, Gibson & Drake defeated Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch to retain the NXT UK Tag Team Titles
– On March 23, Drake defeated Dick Riley to win the PWC King of Chaos Title
– On April 19, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Noam Dar & Kenny Williams to retain the NXT UK Tag Team Titles
– On April 27, Drake defeated Morgan Webster to retain the King of Chaos Title
– On May 12, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Chris Egan & Danny Hope in a Cage Match to win the FSW Tag Team Titles
– On June 15, The Grizzled Young Veterans fought Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) to a no-contest to retain the NXT UK Tag Team Titles
– On July 28, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis) to win the PROGRESS Tag Team Titles
– On August 4, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Chris Egan & Danny Hope to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– On August 17, The Grizzled Young Veterans defeated Chris Egan & Danny Hope in a Tables Match to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles

Leave a Reply