Deonna Purrazzo

Apr 28, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Deonna Lynn Purrazzo
Height: 5’2″
Weight: 130 lbs.
Date of birth: June 10, 1994
From: Livingston, NJ
Pro debut: 2013
Trained by: Damian Adams & Rip Rogers
Finishing move: Fujiwara Armbar

Biography

– On October 17, 2015, Purrazzo defeated Brittany Blake, Miranda Vionette & Tessa Blanchard to win the ECWA Super 8 Chickfight Tournament, and with it, the vacant ECWA Womens Title
– Purrazzo appeared on the November 11, 2015 episode of NXT, losing to Nia Jax. She would continue making occasional NXT appearances into 2016
– On November 21, Purrazzo defeated Terra Calaway to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On December 5, Purrazzo defeated Renee Michelle to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On January 9, 2016, Purrazzo defeated Miranda Vionette MFPW Girls Title
– On January 30, Purrazzo defeated Miranda Vionette to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On February 20, Purrazzo defeated Miranda Vionette to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On March 19, Purrazzo defeated Maria Manic to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On April 16, Purrazzo defeated Chelsea Green to win the vacant DCW Womens Title
– On May 21, Purrazzo defeated Karen Q to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On June 3, Purrazzo defeated Sonya Strong to win the vacant GCW Womens Title
– The next day, Purrazzo defeated Vanity to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On June 11, Purrazzo defeated Karen Q to retain the DCW Womens Title
– On June 18, Purrazzo defeated Karen Q & Maria Manic to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On July 23, Purrazzo defeated Miranda Vionette to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On July 28, Purrazzo defeated Sammy Pickles & Brooke Danielle to win the vacant NYWC Starlet Title
– On September 24, Purrazzo defeated Karen Q to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On October 22, Purrazzo defeated Kiera Hogan, Tasha Steelz & Karen Q to win the ECWA Super 8 Chickfight Tournament
– On December 3, Purrazzo defeated Karen Q to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– In January 2017, Purrazzo toured Japan with the Stardom promotion
– On May 20, Purrazzo defeated Tasha Steelz to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On June 17, Purrazzo defeated Karen Q to retain the ECWA Womens Title
– On May 31, 2018, Purrazzo signed a WWE contract
– Purrazzo competed in the 2018 Mae Young Classic Tournament, defeating Priscilla Kelly & Xia Li before losing to Io Shirai
– Purrazzo made her official WWE debut on the August 22, 2018 episode of NXT, losing to Bianca Belair
– In November 2018, Purrazzo began competing on the NXT UK brand, but would continue to appear for the main NXT brand as well
– Purrazzo appeared on the December 16, 2019 episode of Raw, losing to Asuka in short order
– In January 2020, Purrazzo lost to Sarah Logan on two straight episodes of WWE Main Event
– On April 6, Purrazzo appeared on Raw in a quick loss to Nia Jax
– WWE released Purrazzo on April 15, 2020
– In May 20020, Purrazzo arrived in Impact Wrestling
– On July 18 at Slammiversary, Purrazzo defeated Jordynee Grace to win the Impact Knockouts championship

Leave a Reply