Damian Priest

Apr 20, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank


(Photo credit: WWE)

Real name: Luis Martinez
Height: 6’6″
Weight: 251 lbs.
Date of birth: September 26, 1982
From: New York City
Pro debut: 2004
Trained by: The Monster Factory & ROH Dojo
Finishing move: Hit the Lights

Biography

– Martinez was a national karate champion in his youth before turning to wrestling
– Martinez began his career as Punisher Martinez but then changed it to Punishment Martinez. He’s currently nicknamed the Archer of Infamy.
– On November 16, 2013, The Legion of Anarchy (Martinez & Brolly) defeated Bad News (Joe Gibson & Good News Hughes) to win the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– On January 11, 2014, The Legion of Anarchy defeated Colt Cabana & Cliff Compton to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– Two weeks later, The Legion of Anarchy defeated Bad News to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– On July 19, Martinez defeated Joe Gibson to win the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On August 16, Martinez defeated Bill Daly to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On September 20, Martinez defeated Rhett Titus to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On October 25, Martinez defeated Billy Damiana to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On December 13, Martinez defeated Ryan Rush to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On March 7, 2015, Martinez (under his real name) wrestled an ROH dark match, losing to The Romantic Touch. He was reported to have signed with the promotion towards the end of 2015
– On June 6, Martinez defeated Clutch Adams to regain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On June 27, Martinez defeated Matt Riddle to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On September 5, Gifted Punishment (Martinez & QT Marshall) defeated Shooterz Inc (Billy Damiana & Nick Comoroto) in a No-DQ Match to win the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– On October 24, Gifted Punishment defeated Paid In Full (Chad Kensington & Royal Money) to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– On December 12, Gifted Punishment defeated The Down Boyz (Steve Gipke & Tony Scorese) and ExerGuys (JP & M3) to retain the MFPW Tag Team Titles
– In early 2016, Martinez entered the ROH Top Prospect Tournament, defeating Colby Corino before losing to Lio Rush
– On March 26, Ultimate Punishment (Martinez & Matt Riddle) defeated The Maulers of Barnari (Ace Klopenza & Jason Gotti) to win the KPW Tag Team Titles
– On April 2, Martinez won the MFPW Invitational Cup, defeating Nick Comoroto, Fallah Bahh and Mario Bokara
– On April 16, Martinez defeated Abyss to win the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On April 30, Martinez defeated Kyle The Beast to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On May 14, Martinez defeated Mike Bennett to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On June 11, Martinez defeated Cody Vance to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– Martinez started as an ROH regular in August 2016, wrestling as ‘Damian Martinez’
– Martinez entered the 2016 Survival of the Fittest, defeating Cheeseburger, before losing the Mayhem Match to Bobby Fish
– On November 12, 2016, Martinez defeated Matt Macintosh and Josh Woods to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On December 10, 2016, Martinez defeated QT Marshall by DQ to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– At Supercard of Honor XI, Martinez defeated Frankie Kazarian
– In May 2017, Martinez became known as ‘Punishment Martinez’
– At Death Before Dishonor XV, Martinez defeated Jay White in a Street Fight
– At Global Wars ’17, Martinez defeated Will Ospreay
– Martinez won the 2017 Survival of the Fittest Match, defeating Jay Lethal to qualify, before outlasting Jonathan Gresham, Flip Gordon, Shane Taylor, Silas Young & Matt Taven to win the Mayhem Match
– At Honor Reigns Supreme ’18, Martinez defeated Flip Gordon
– At Supercard of Honor XII, Martinez defeated Tomohiro Ishii
– On June 16, 2018, Martinez defeated Silas Young to win the ROH Television Title, having earlier won a 6-Man Proving Ground Match to earn the opportunity
– At Best In The World ’18, Martinez defeated Hangman Page in a Street Fight to retain the ROH Television Title
– On July 20, Martinez defeated Scorpio Sky to retain the ROH Television Title
– On August 25, Martinez defeated Aaron Solow to retain the ROH Television Title
– Martinez was part of the Over Budget Battle Royal at ALL IN
– At Death Before Dishonor ’18, Martinez defeated Chris Sabin to retain the ROH Television Title
– Martinez’s contract with ROH expired the next day and he opted not to renew it. The next month, it was announced that he had signed with NXT
– On November 2, Martinez made his first NXT live event appearance, losing to Nick Miller
– Martinez made his first televised NXT appearance on December 5, 2018, losing to Matt Riddle
– Martinez re-debuted as Damian Priest on the June 19, 2019 episode of NXT
– Priest was part of Team NXT at Survivor Series 2019
– At Takeover XXX: Priest defeated Johnny Gargano, Velveteen Dream, Cameron Grimes & Bronson Reed in a Ladder Match to win the vacant NXT North American Title
– On September 8, 2020, Priest defeated Timothy Thatcher to retain the NXT North American Title
– At Takeover 31: Priest defeated Johnny Gargano to retain the NXT North American Title
– On October 14, Priest defeated Dexter Lumis to retain the NXT North American Title

Leave a Reply