Io Shirai

Jan 28, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Masami Odate
Height: 5’1 1/2″
Weight: 119 lbs.
Date on birth: May 8, 1990
Hometown: Kamakura, Kanagawa, Japan
Pro debut: March 4, 2007
Trained by: Takashi Sasaki & Tomohiko Hashimoto
Finishing move: Moonsault

Biography

– In June 2010, Io and her sister Mio came together with fellow freelancer Kana (Asuka) to form the Triple Tails stable.
– Shirai, working under the ring name Biba Kasai, made her debut for International Wrestling Revolution Group (IWRG) at an event in Naucalpan, Mexico on October 14, 2010.
– In April 2013, she captured the World of Stardom Championship. A title she captured for a second time in Tokyo on December 23, 2015.
– She won the Joshi Puroresu Grand Prize in 2015, 2016, and 2017.
– In March 2017, Shirai took part in a WWE tryout at the WWE Performance Center in Orlando, Florida. WWE offered her a contract, but the company rescinded their contract offer upon learning a neck injury that would delay Shirai’s WWE debut.
– She earned World Wonder Ring Stardom’s Outstanding Performance Award for 2017. Shirai also earned the promotion’s MVP award in 2013, 2014, and in 2016.
– Shirai won the Artist of Stardom Championship six times, including once with Kairi Hojo (Kairi Sane).
– Shirai agreed to a WWE deal in May 2018.
– Shirai participated in the second Mae Young Classic tournament.
– In her first appearance for NXT, Shirai debuted on November 17 at the NXT TakeOver: WarGames event where she and Dakota Kai saved her best friend Kairi Sane during her match with Shayna Baszler from an assault by her allies Jessamyn Duke and Marina Shafir.
– November 28th, Shirai competed in a NXT Women’s Title #1 Contendership 4-Way on NXT.
– January 3, 2019, Shirai & Kairi Sane defeated Tanea Brooks & Amber Nova on NXT.
– January 26th, Shirai & Kairi Sane defeated Jessamyn Duke & Marina Shafir on NXT.
– January 27th, Shirai competed in the WWE Women’s Royal Rumble ’19.
– January 30th, Shirai, Bianca Belair & Kairi Sane defeated Shayna Baszler, Marina Shafir & Jessamyn Duke on NXT.
– February 20th, Shirai & Bianca Belair wrestled to a No Contest on NXT.
– April 4th, Shirai competed in the WWE Worlds Collide Battle Royal.
– April 5th, Shirai competed in a 4-Way for the NXT Women’s Title at NXT Takeover: New York.
– April 8th, Shirai lost to Shayna Baszler at WWE Worlds Collide.
– May 18th, Shirai & Candice LeRae wrestled Jessamyn Duke & Marina Shafir to a No Contest on NXT.
– June 1st, Shirai challenged Shayna Baszler for the NXT Women’s Title.
– June 12th, Shirai challenged Shayna Baszler in a Steel Cage for the NXT Women’s Title.
– June 13th, Shirai defeated Kacy Catanzaro on NXT.
– August 10th, Shirai defeated Candice LeRae at NXT Takeover: Toronto ’19.
– August 15th, Shirai defeated Cami Fields on NXT.
– September 18th, Shirai competed in a 4-Way to become the #1 Contender for the NXT Women’s Title on NXT.
– October 2nd, Shirai defeated Mia Yim on NXT.
– October 16th, Shirai defeated Kayden Carter on NXT.
– October 30th, Shirai defeated Candice LeRae on NXT.
– November 13th, Shirai defeated Mia Yim in a Ladder match for the War Games Advantage on NXT.
– November 23rd, Shirai, Shayna Baszler, Kay Lee Ray & Bianca Belair lost to Tegan Nox, Candice LeRae, Rhea Ripley & Dakota Kai in War Games.
– November 24th, Team NXT (Shirai, Candice LeRae, Bianca Belair, Rhea Ripley & Toni Storm won the 15-Man Elimination 3-Way at WWE Survivor Series ’19.
– December 18th, Shirai defeated Santana Garrett on NXT.
– January 8, 2020, Shirai, Kay Lee Ray & Bianca Belair lost to Candice LeRae, Toni Storm & Rhea Ripley on NXT.
– January 15th, Shirai competed in a Battle Royal to determine the NXT Women’s Title #1 Contendership.
– January 22nd, Shirai lost to Toni Storm by DQ on NXT.
– April 8th, Shirai won a #1 Contendership for the NXT Women’s Title in a Ladder match.
– April 29th, Shirai defeated Charlotte Flair by DQ on NXT.
– May 27th, Shirai & Rhea Ripley lost to Chelsea Green & Charlotte Flair on NXT.
– June 7th, Shirai won the NXT Women’s Title in a 3-Way at NXT Takeover: In Your House.
– July 1st, Shirai defeated Sasha Banks on NXT – The Great American Bash.
– July 15th, Shirai retained the NXT Women’s Title against Tegan Nox.
– August 22nd, Shirai defended the title against Dakota Kai.
– August 26th, Shirai & Rhea Ripley lost to Dakota Kai & Raquel Gonzalez on NXT.
– September 8th, Shirai defeated Shotzi Blackheart on NXT.
– September 23rd, Shirai & Damian Priest lost to Candice LeRae & Johnny Gargano on NXT.
– October 28th, Shirai defended the NXT Women’s Title in a Tables, Ladders & Scares match against Candice LeRae.
– November 18th, Shirai retained the title against Rhea Ripley on NXT.
– December 6th, Shirai, Shotzi Blackheart, Ember Moon & Rhea Ripley lost to Candice LeRae, Raquel Gonzalez, Dakota Kai & Toni Storm in War Games.

Leave a Reply