Flip Gordon

Sep 8, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Travis Gordon Lopes Jr.
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 187 lbs.
Date of birth: December 12, 1991
From: South Weymouth, Massachusetts
Pro debut: April 2015
Trained by: Brian Fury
Finishing move: The Flip 5

Biography

– In his early career, Lopes wrestled as Travis Gordon in the northeastern USA
– In late 2015, Lopes began competing as Flip Gordon
– On September 9, 2016, Gordon defeated Scotty Slade, Brandon Locke, Adam Booker, Flex Rumblecrunch & Kris Pyro in a Scramble Match to win the CW New England Title
– On September 23, Gordon defeated Brian Fury to retain the CW New England Title
– On October 21, Gordon defeated Ace Romero to retain the CW New England Title
– On November 4, Gordon defeated Rude Boy Riley to retain the CW New England Title
– On November 12, Gordon defeated Vinny Marseglia, Mike Bennett & Dijak to win the NEW King of Bethany Tournament
– On December 2, Gordon defeated Wrecking Ball Legursky to retain the CW New England Title
– On December 14, Gordon defeated Hanson to retain the CW New England Title
– 2 days later, Gordon defeated TK O’Ryan to retain the CW New England Title
– On April 15, 2017, Gordon defeated Donovan Dijak to retain the NEW King of Bethany Title
– In June 2017, Gordon made his first ROH appearance, losing to Jonathan Gresham. He would wrestle a few more trial matches before signing with the promotion
– In September 2017, Gordon embarked upon a short tour of Mexico with CMLL
– On December 1, Gordon defeated Brad Hollister & Cody Rhodes in a 3-Way Match to win the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On December 17, Gordon defeated TK O’Ryan to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– At Honor Rising ’18, in Tokyo’s Korakuen Hall, Gordon defeated Hiromu Takahashi & KUSHIDA in a 3-Way Match
– On March 18, 2018, Gordon defeated Joey Mercury to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– At House of Hardcore 39, Gordon defeated Matt Cross
– On April 20, Gordon defeated Penta El Zero M to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title. He defended the belt against Wrecking Ball Legursky the next day
– In May 2018, Gordon competed in New Japan’s Best of the Super Juniors Tournament
– At Best In The World ’18, Gordon defeated Bully Ray by DQ
– Gordon appeared as ‘Chico El Luchador’ on the ALL IN pre-show, winning the Over Budget Battle Royal to earn himself an ROH World Title match on the main show. He would go on to lose that match against Jay Lethal
– At NJPW’s Fighting Spirit Unleashed event, Gordon, Chris Sabin & Jeff Cobb defeated CHAOS (Hirooki Goto, Beretta & Chuckie T)
– Gordon won the Sea of Honor Tournament on the 2018 Jericho Cruise, defeating Jay Briscoe in the final
– On December 6, Gordon defeated Rampage Brown in a Ladder Match to become the first Fight Forever Men’s World Champion. Gordon would retain against Mark Haskins the next night, but lost it to Joe Hendry the night after that
– At Final Battle ’18, Gordon defeated Bully Ray in an I Quit Match
– At the ROH/NJPW Madison Square Garden event, Gordon, Juice Robinson & Mark Haskins defeated Bully Ray, Shane Taylor & Silas Young in a Street Fight

Leave a Reply