Santos Escobar

Aug 25, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Jorge Luis Alcantar Bolly
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 198 lbs.
Date of birth: April 30, 1984
From: Acapulco, Mexico
Pro debut: 1997
Trained by: El Fantasma, Hijo del Gladiador & Franco Colombo
Finishing move: The Thrill of the Kill

Biography

– Hijo del Fantasma made his professional debut for Top Win Promotions in 1997, but didn’t start performing regularly until after the turn of the millennium
– In April 2008, Hijo del Fantasma became a regular with CMLL
– At Infierno En El Ring ’08, Hijo del Fantasma, Hector Garza & La Mascara defeated Mistico, Blue Panther & Dos Caras Jr to win the vacant CMLL World Trios Titles
– On June 27, 2008, Hijo del Fantasma won a 12-Man Torneo Cibernetico to win the CMLL Trofeo Generacion del 75
– On July 6, Hijo del Fantasma, Garza & La Mascara defeated La Triada del Terror (Averno, Ephesto & Mephisto) to retain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– At Sin Piedad ’08, Hijo del Fantasma, La Mascara & La Sombra defeated Heavy Metal, Felino & Misterioso II
– On January 18, 2009, Hijo del Fantasma, Hector Garza & La Mascara defeated Los Guerreros Negros (Atlantis, Negro Casas & Ultimo Guerrero) to regain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– On March 15, Hijo del Fantasma, Garza & La Mascara defeated Los Hijos del Averno (Averno, Ephesto & Mephisto) to retain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– On April 3, Hijo del Fantasma, Garza & La Mascara defeated Dragon Rojo Jr, Misterioso II & Sangre Azteca to retain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– On July 14, Hijo del Fantasma, Garza & La Mascara defeated Los Hijos del Averno (Averno, Ephesto & Mephisto) to retain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– A week later, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Averno to win the CMLL Middleweight Title
– At Infierno En El Ring ’09, Hijo del Fantasma, Garza & La Mascara defeated Los Hijos del Averno (Averno, Ephesto & Mephisto) to retain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– On August 31, Hijo del Fantasma, Garza & La Mascara defeated La Peste Negra (Mr Niebla, Negro Casas & Felino) to retain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– On September 16, Hijo del Fantasma, Garza & La Mascara defeated Los Hijos del Averno (Averno, Ephesto & Mephisto) to retain the CMLL World Trios Titles
– At CMLL’s 76th Anniversary Show, Hijo del Fantasma, El Sagrado & Mascara Dorada defeated Poder Mexica (Dragon Rojo Jr, Misterioso II & Sangre Azteca)
– On December 21, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Sangre Azteca to retain the CMLL Middleweight Title
– On February 27, 2010, Hijo del Fantasma & Angelico defeated Brazo de Plata & Brazo de Platino and Los Guerreros del Atlantida (Rey Bucanero & Ultimo Guerrero) to win the Toryumon Yamaha Cup
– At Sin Salida ’10, Hijo del Fantasma, La Mascara & Shocker defeated Los Independientes (El Alebrije, Olimpico & Psicosis) by DQ
– On October 23, 2011, Hijo del Fantasma & Jushin Liger defeated Okumura & Volador Jr, Misterioso II & Mr Niebla and Brazo de Plata & Sangre Azteca to win the CMLL Torneo de Parejas
– On April 15, 2012, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Histeria to win the vacant Distrito Federal Light Heavyweight Title
– On December 8, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Dance Boy & Terremoto Negro to retain the Distrito Federal Light Heavyweight Title
– In October 2013, Hijo del Fantasma jumped to AAA, joining the El Consejo stable
– At TripleMania XXII, Hijo del Fantasma won a 10-Man Elimination Match to unify the AAA Cruiserweight and Fusion Titles. The combined titles would be referred to as the AAA World Cruiserweight Title from this point forward
– In September 2014, Hijo del Fantasma began competing for Lucha Underground as ‘King Cuerno’
– On September 26, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Aero Star to retain the AAA World Cruiserweight Title
– At Heroes Inmortales VIII, Hijo del Fantasma retained the AAA World Cruiserweight Title in an 8-Man Ladder Match
– At Rey de Reyes ’15, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Fenix to retain the AAA World Cruiserweight Title
– On May 8, 2015, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Fenix to retain the AAA World Cruiserweight Title
– At Heroes Inmortales IX, Hijo del Fantasma, El Texano Jr & Myzteziz defeated Garza Jr, Rey Mysterio Jr & Psycho Clown
– On the Lucha Underground season 2 premiere episode, King Cuerno defeated Fenix to win the Gift of the Gods Title
– On September 15, 2016, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Australian Suicide & Daga to retain the AAA World Cruiserweight Title
– On October 28, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Drago & Angelico to retain the AAA World Cruiserweight Title
– At Guerra de Titanes ’17, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Garza Jr to retain the AAA World Cruiserweight Title
– Hijo del Fantasma made his GFW debut at Slammiversary XV and would become a semi-regular with the promotion through the remainder of the year
– At Heroes Inmortales XI, Hijo del Fantasma won the 17-Man Copa Antonia Pena and with it, the AAA Latin America Title
– On November 19, 2017, Hijo del Fantasma defeated Rey Escorpion to retain the AAA Latin America Title
– At Guerra de Titanes ’18, Hijo del Fantasma defeated El Texano Jr by DQ in a Cage Match to retain the AAA Latin America Title
– On March 25, 2018, Hijo del Fantasma defeated La Parka Negra to retain the AAA Latin America Title
– At TripleMania XXVI, Hijo del Fantasma lost his mask to LA Park
– King Cuerno returned for the fourth season of Lucha Underground
– In March 2019, Fantasma was released from his Lucha Underground contract
– On August 14, 2019, he signed a contract with WWE
– After winning NXT’s interim Cruiserweight Championship tournament, El Hijo del Fantasma unmasked on June 10, 2020, and revealed his new WWE name, Santos Escobar
– On August 26, Escobar defeated Isaiah Scott to retain the NXT Cruiserweight Title
– At Takeover 31, Escobar again defeated Scott to retain the NXT Cruiserweight Title
– On November 11, Escobar defeated Jake Atlas to retain the NXT Cruiserweight Title

Leave a Reply