Tegan Nox

Apr 19, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Steffanie Newell
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 141 lbs.
Date of birth: November 15, 1994
From: Bargoed, Wales, UK
Pro debut: 2013
Trained by: Wild Boar, Dave Stewart, WWE Performance Center
Finishing move: The Shiniest Wizard

Biography

– As a child, Newell excelled at soccer. She entered trials for the Welsh national team at under-16 level.
– Aged 13, Newell suffered a knee injury which forced her out of competitive soccer. She turned to wrestling on the encouragement of her grandfather
– On May 29, 2013, Newell (as Miss Ruby) wrestled her first professional match, teaming with Big Dog to defeated Gordon Bennett & Pollyanna
– By the end of the year, Newell was competing as Nixon Newell
– On April 13, 2014, Newell defeated Mark Andrews to win the ATTACK 24:7 Title, but lost it that same day to Wild Boar
– On July 18, Newell & Lana Austin defeated Mark Andrews & Pete Dunne. Newell scored the pinfall to earn herself the ATTACK 24:7 Title, but would again hold it for less than one day, losing to Mike Bird later in the show.
– In September 2014, Newell ventured outside the UK for the first time, competing for Germany’s wXw promotion
– On July 19, 2015, Newell defeated Dragonita, Elizabeth, Erin Night, Nightshade & Toni Storm in a Gauntlet Match to win the vacant BEW Women’s Title
– On September 19, Newell defeated Toni Storm to retain the BEW Women’s Title
– On April 3, Newell & Mark Andrews defeated CCK (Chris Brookes & Mondai Lykos) in a Ladder Match to win the ATTACK Tag Team Trophy
– Newell debuted for the American all-female promotion Shimmer Women Athletes at Volume 81, first losing to Veda Scott.
– On August 24, 2016, Newell defeated Bea Priestley in a Last Woman Standing Match to become the first WCPW Women’s Champion
– On September 15, Newell defeated Alex Windsor & Katarina Leigh in a 3-Way Match to retain the WCPW Women’s Title
– On October 6, Newell defeated Kimber Lee to retain the WCPW Women’s Title. Two days later, she repeated the feat, this time in a Street Fight with Melina Perez as guest referee
– On December 1, Newell defeated Bea Priestley by DQ to retain the WCPW Women’s Title
– In January 2017, Newell embarked on her first tour of Japan, competing with the all-female promotion Stardom.
– On February 5, Newell & PJ Black defeated Damian Dunne & Robbie X to win the SWE Tag Team Titles
– A week later, Newell defeated Bea Priestley to retain the WCPW Women’s Title, but would lose it to Priestley the next day
– On April 2, Newell defeated Shay Purser to win the ATTACK 24:7 Title
– Later that month, it was reported that Newell had signed a contract with WWE and would immediately report when her visa were complete to travel.
– On April 29, Newell defeated Joey Ryan & Dick Riley in a 3-Way Match to win the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title, but would lose it back to Ryan the next day
– Newell reported to NXT in the summer of 2017, but tore her ACL before making a competitive appearance
– Newell (under her real name) eventually made her NXT debut in April 2018, teaming with Dakota Kai in a loss to Reina Gonzalez & Vanessa Borne
– In June 2018, Newell became known as ‘Tegan Nox’
– Nox entered the 2018 Mae Young Classic, defeating Zatara and Nicole Matthews, before suffering another serious knee injury in her quarter final match against Rhea Ripley
– Nox returned to action at an NXT live event in July 2019
– In November 2019, Nox made a pair of appearances on Smackdown
– At Takeover War Games III, Nox, Dakota Kai, Rhea Ripley and Candice LeRae defeated Io Shirai, Bianca Belair, Kay Lee Ray & Shayna Baszler in the titular match, despite Kai turning on her team
– Nox entered the 2020 Womens Royal Rumble Match
– At Takeover: Portland, Nox defeated Dakota Kai in a Street Fight
– At Takeover: In Your House, Nox, Mia Yim & Shotzi Blackheart defeated Candice LeRae, Dakota Kai & Raquel Gonzalez
– In September 2020, it was announced that Nox had suffered a third torn ACL injury and would be out of action for a significant amount of time

Leave a Reply