Tino Sabbatelli

Apr 18, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Sabatino “Sabby” Piscitelli
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: August 24, 1983
From: Boca Raton, Florida
Pro debut: April 4, 2015
Trained by: WWE Performance Center

Biography

– Prior to becoming a wrestler, Piscitelli played 6 years in the NFL, serving 4 years with the Buccaneers and one each with the Browns and the Chiefs
– In October 2014, Piscitelli signed a developmental contract with WWE and began training to become a professional wrestler at the WWE Performance Center in Orlando, Florida.
– On April 4, 2015, Piscitelli made his in-ring debut, competing in a battle royal on an NXT live event
– In October 2015, Piscitelli became ‘Tino Sabbatelli’ and appeared on the WWE Network show ‘Breaking Ground’
– A year later, Sabbatelli formed a tag team with Riddick Moss and entered the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic. The duo were defeated in the first round by TM-61 (Nick Miller & Shane Thorne)
– Moss & Sabbatelli entered the 2018 Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic, but were again defeated in the first round, this time by SAnitY (Eric Young & Alexander Wolfe)
– In April 2018, Sabbatelli turned on Moss, ending their team, but would suffer a torn pectoral muscle at the end of the month before the feud could get going
– Sabbatelli was released by WWE in April 2020, but was quickly brought back to NXT in October 2020.

Leave a Reply