Ronda Rousey

Feb 7, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Ronda Jean Rousey
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 135 lbs.
Date of birth: February 1, 1987
Hometown: Venice, CA
Pro debut: 2018
Trained by: WWE
Finishing move: Armbar

Biography

– Rousey took up judo at the age of 11, training with her mother AnnMaria, the 1984 World Champion
– Aged 17, Rousey qualified for the US judo team at the 2004 Olympic Games, but lost her first match to the eventual silver-medalist, Austria’s Claudia Heill
– Later that year, Rousey won gold at the World Junior Judo Championships in Budapest, Hungary
– In 2006, Rousey became the first US judoka to win two Junior World medals, winning bronze
– The next year, Rousey won medals at the World Judo Championship and the Pan-American Games
– Rousey won a bronze medal at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, the first American to win an Olympic medal in judo since its inclusion in 1992
– Rousey would retire from judo immediately following the Olympics and began pursuing a career in MMA, training with Team Hayastan
– In her debut MMA fight, Rousey defeated Hayden Munoz inside 30 seconds
– In January 2011, Rousey turned professional. She finished with a 3-0 record in amateur competition, with a combined fight time of less than 2 minutes
– In her first professional fight, Rousey submitted Ediane Gomes inside 30 seconds
– Rousey debuted for the Strikeforce organisation in August 2011, defeating Sarah D’Alelio in the first round
– In November, Rousey earned her second Strikeforce victory, submitting Julia Budd (and dislocating her elbow) in the first round
– In March 2012, Rousey defeated Miesha Tate (dislocating her elbow as well) to become the Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion
– In August, Rousey defended her title against Sarah Kaufman, forcing Kaufman to submit to the armbar inside a minute
– In November, Rousey signed with UFC and was later awarded the newly-created UFC Women’s Bantamweight Title
– At UFC 157, Rousey retained her title against Liz Carmouche, despite suffering a dislocated jaw during the fight
– Rousey appeared as a coach on The Ultimate Fighter 18, going head-to-head with her old rival, Miesha Tate
– At UFC 168, Rousey defeated Tate to retain her title
– At UFC 170, Rousey defended her title against fellow Olympic medalist Sara McMann.
– At UFC 175, Rousey defended her title against Alexis Davis, knocking out her opponent inside 20 seconds
– Rousey appeared on camera at WWE Summerslam ’14, acknowledged as part of the Four Horsewomen of MMA
– At UFC 184, Rousey defended her title against Cat Zingano, submitting her in 14 seconds, a record for any UFC Championship match
– Rousey appeared at WrestleMania 31 alongside The Rock, getting into a confrontation with Triple H & Stephanie McMahon
– At UFC 190, Rousey defended her title against Beth Correia, winning in 34 seconds
– Rousey suffered a shock defeat at UFC 193, losing to Holly Holm. She returned to action at UFC 207, but lost again to Amanda Nunes.
– Rousey appeared in the crowd at various points during WWE’s Mae Young Classic, supporting her fellow ‘Horsewoman’ Shayna Baszler
– Rousey made a surprise appearance at Royal Rumble on January 28, 2018, confronting Raw Women’s Champion Alexa Bliss, SmackDown Women’s Champion Charlotte Flair, and Asuka, whom had just won the first ever Women’s Royal Rumble match. It was later revealed she had signed a full-time contract with WWE. The jacket which Rousey wore during this appearance belonged to Rowdy Roddy Piper, given to her by his son.
– Rousey appeared at Elimination Chamber ’18 to sign her WWE contract. She got into a confrontation with Triple H and Stephanie McMahon, ending with Triple H being put through a table.
– At WrestleMania 34, Rousey & Kurt Angle defeated Triple H & Stephanie McMahon
– At Money In the Bank ’18, Rousey defeated Raw Womens Champion Nia Jax by DQ, following interference from Alexa Bliss
– At Summerslam ’18, Rousey defeated Alexa Bliss to win the Raw Women’s Title
– At Hell In A Cell ’18, Rousey defeated Bliss to retain the Raw Women’s Title
– At WWE Super Show-Down, Rousey & The Bella Twins (Nikki & Brie) defeated The Riott Squad (Ruby Riott, Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan)
– At WWE Evolution, Rousey defeated Nikki Bella to retain the Raw Women’s Title
– At Survivor Series ’18, Rousey defeated Charlotte Flair by DQ
– The next night on Raw, Rousey defeated Mickie James to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At TLC ’18, Rousey defeated Nia Jax to retain the RAW Womens Title
– The next night on Raw, Rousey defeated Natalya to retain the RAW Womens Title
– At Royal Rumble ’19, Rousey defeated Sasha Banks to retain the RAW Womens Title
– The next night on Raw, Rousey defeated Bayley to retain the RAW Womens Title
– At Elimination Chamber ’19, Rousey defeated Ruby Riott to retain the RAW Womens Title
– The next night on Raw, Rousey again defeated Riott to retain the RAW Womens Title
– On March 18, Rousey defeated Dana Brooke to retain the RAW Womens Title
– Rousey announced that she was taking time away from WWE following WrestleMania 35

Leave a Reply