Susan

Jan 15, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank


(Photo credit: Impact Wrestling)

Real name: Vannarah Riggs
Height: 5’6
Weight: 115 lbs.
Date of birth: June 30, 1989
Hometown: Seattle, Washington
Pro debut: 2007
Trained by: Bill Dundee & Kevin White
Finishing move: Panic Switch

Biography

– Riggs moved to Memphis in 2007 with the sole aim of becoming a pro wrestler
– Upon her full debut, Riggs adopted the ‘Su Yung’ persona
– On June 28, 2009, Yung defeated Brandi Wine to win the MLW Title
– On August 15, Yung defeated Amy Love to retain the MLW Title
– In October 2009, Yung defended the MLW Title against Rock ‘N Roll Rock-C, Claudia del Solis & Brittany Love
– In January 2010, Yung defended the MLW Title against Athena & Sassy Stephie
– In May 2010, Riggs signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW as ‘Sonia’
– In August 2011, Riggs was released by WWE and resumed her indy work as Su Yung
– In July 2012, Yung began competing for SHINE
– In October 2013, Yung made her SHIMMER debut
– On October 20, Yung defeated Jessica James, Miss Diss Lexia & Barbi Hayden to win the ACW American Joshi Title
– On November 8, Yung defeated Jessica James to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On December 15, Yung defeated Rhia O’Reilly to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On June 29, 2014, Yung defeated Jessica James, Candice LeRae & Leva Bates to win the ACW Queen of Queens Tournament
– Yung made a one-night only appearance at TNA Knockouts Knockdown ’15, losing to Taryn Terrell
– On November 18, 2016, Yung defeated Hayley Shadows, Khloe Belle Smothers & Amazing Maria to win the Girl Fight Title Tournament
– The next day, Yung defeated Leva Bates to win the WSU Spirit Title
– On November 27, Yung defeated Taeler Hendrix to win the QOC Title
– On December 4, Yung defeated Heidi Lovelace to win the FEST Title
– On January 15, 2017, Yung defeated Veda Scott to retain the FEST Title
– On February 12, Yung defeated Jessicka Havok to retain the FEST Title
– On February 18, Yung defeated Kennadi Brink to retain the QOC Title
– In March 2017, Riggs married fellow wrestler Rich Swann
– On March 31, Yung & Hell Monkey defeated Power Ranjuru & Silver Potato to win the Kaiju Double Danger Tandem Titles
– On April 22, Yung defeated Dynamite DiDi to win the vacant ICW Womens Title
– On May 17, Yung defeated Sami Callihan to retain the FEST Title
– On July 7, Yung defeated Mickie Knuckles to retain the QOC and Girl Fight Titles
– On July 23, Yung defeated Holidead to retain the FEST Title
– On September 9, Yung & Blackwater defeated Anthony Bennett & Willow Nightingale, Brandon Watts & Kiera Hogan and Pop Culture (Jason Cade & Veda Scott) to win the WSU Queen & King of the Ring Tournament
– On September 22, Yung defeated Akane Fujita & Kylie Rae to retain the FEST Title
– On November 26, Yung defeated Mickie Knuckles & Samantha Heights to retain the QOC Title
– On December 7, Yung defeated Rain to retain the FEST Title
– The next day, Yung defeated Beastly Brody to retain the FEST Title
– In January 2018, Yung signed with Impact Wrestling
– At Impact Under Pressure, Yung defeated Allie to win the Impact Knockouts Title
– At One Night Only: Zero Fear, Yung defeated Katarina Leigh to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– On July 7, Yung defeated Saraya Knight to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At Slammiversary XVI, Yung defeated Madison Rayne to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At Homecoming ’19, Yung & Allie defeated Jordynne Grace & Kiera Hogan
– In March 2019, Su Yung ‘killed’ Allie on an episode of Impact Wrestling

Leave a Reply