Candice LeRae

Jan 15, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Candice Dawson Gargano
Height: 5’2
Weight: 110 lbs.
Date of birth: September 29, 1985
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Pro debut: 2002
Trained by: Bill Anderson, Jesse Hernandez & TJP
Finishing move: Lionsault

Biography

– In her early career, Dawson experimented with a few ringnames, including Robyn and Sweet Candy before settling on Candice LeRae
– In August 2007, LeRae worked a pair of ROH dark matches, losing to Sara Del Rey & Daizee Haze
– In January 2008, LeRae began competing for PWG
– On May 17, 2009, LeRae defeated Christina Von Eerie, Kitana Vera, Erica D’Erico & Morgan to win the vacant AWS Womens Title
– On July 25, LeRae defeated Carla Jade to retain the AWS Womens Title
– On August 2, LeRae defeated Christina Von Eerie & Nikki to retain the AWS Womens Title
– On May 16, 2010, LeRae defeated Amanda, Buggy & Aiden Riley to win the AWS Womens Tournament
– On September 28, 2013, LeRae defeated Hector Canales, Carla Jade, Katarina Leigh & Mariah Moreno to win her third AWS Womens Tournament
– In October 2013, LeRae began teaming with Joey Ryan, a pairing which would become known as ‘The World’s Cutest Tag Team’
– LeRae made an appearance for TNA at Turning Point 2013, losing to Gail Kim
– On June 7, 2014, The World’s Cutest Tag Team defeated Helter Skelter (Alex Castle & Markus Crane) to win the DREAMWAVE Tag Team Titles, but would lose them to ACDC (Arik Cannon & Darin Corbin) the next day
– On July 26, The World’s Cutest Tag Team defeated The Young Bucks in a Guerrilla Warfare Match to win the PWG Tag Team Titles
– On August 29, The World’s Cutest Tag Team defeated The Inner City Machine Guns (Rich Swann & Ricochet) and The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) to retain the PWG Tag Team Titles
– On October 4, LeRae defeated Ivelisse Velez to win the FWE Womens Title
– On October 17, The World’s Cutest Tag Team defeated Chuck Taylor & Johnny Gargano to retain the PWG Tag Team Titles
– On December 12, The World’s Cutest Tag Team defeated The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) to retain the PWG Tag Team Titles
– On February 7, 2015, LeRae defeated Veda Scott to retain the FWE Womens Title
– On May 17, LeRae defeated Brent Banks, Matt Cross, Trevor Lee, Biff Busick & Tyson Dux to win the Smash Gold Tournament
– On September 12, LeRae (subbing for Bill Carr) & Dan Barry defeated Le Tabarnak de Team (Mathieu St-Jacques & Thomas Dubois) to retain the CZW Tag Team Titles
– At Death Before Dishonor XIV, LeRae defeated Veda Scott
– At House of Hardcore XIX, LeRae defeated Jessicka Havok with Marti Belle as guest referee
– At House of Hardcore XX, LeRae, Swoggle & Tommy Dreamer defeated Havok, Braxton Sutter & Allie
– On September 16, 2016, LeRae married long-time partner Johnny Gargano
– In July 2017, LeRae entered WWE’s Mae Young Classic Tournament. She defeated Renee Michelle and Nicole Savoy before falling to Shayna Baszler
– In January 2018, it was reported that LeRae had signed a WWE development deal
– LeRae made her NXT debut on February 3, 2018, teaming with Gargano to defeated Andrade Almas & Zelina Vega
– LeRae made her televised in-ring debut on April 18, defeating Zelina Vega
– LeRae competed in the 2019 Womens Royal Rumble
– At When Worlds Collide ’19, LeRae defeated Kay Lee Ray
– At Takeover War Games III, LeRae, Tegan Nox, Rhea Ripley & Dakota Kai defeated Io Shirai, Shayna Baszler, Bianca Belair & Kay Lee Ray in the titular match, despite Kai turning on her team
– LeRae returned for the 2020 Womens Royal Rumble
– At NXT’s Great American Bash, LeRae defeated Mia Yim in a Street Fight
– At Takeover War Games IV, LeRae, Dakota Kai, Raquel Gonzalez & Toni Storm defeated Io Shirai, Ember Moon, Rhea Ripley & Shotzi Blackheart in the titular match

Comments are closed.