Adam Page

Dec 27, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Stevie Woltz
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 214 lbs.
Date of birth: July 27, 1991
From: Aaron’s Creek, Virginia
Pro debut: May 28, 2008
Trained by: Jimmy Valiant
Finishing move: Buckshot Lariat

Biography

– In January 2011, Page wrestled an ROH dark match, teaming with Cedric Alexander in a loss to Bobby Shields & Orion Bishop
– On January 8, VA Bombers (Page & Jason Blade) defeated Ray Candrack & Ty Dillinger to win the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On February 19, VA Bombers defeated The Set (J-Sin & Lance Lude) to retain the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On March 19, VA Bombers defeated Ric Converse & Xsiris to retain the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On April 1, VA Bombers defeated The Chiva Kid & The Kamikazi Kid to retain the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– Two weeks later, VA Bombers & Jason Miller defeated Cecil Scott, Chase Dakota & The Mecha Mercenary to win the PWI Trios Titles
– On April 16, VA Bombers defeated Coach Gemini’s All-Stars (Michael McAllister & Ty Dillinger) to retain the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On June 18, VA Bombers defeated Cecil Scott & Chase Dakota, Coach Gemini’s All-Stars (Roy Wilkins & Walter Eaton) and Fatback Enterprises (Donnie Dollars & Nick Richards) to retain the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On July 2, VA Bombers defeated 7OH!4 (Caleb Konley & Cedric Alexander) to retain the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– On August 20, VA Bombers defeated Coach Gemini’s All-Stars (Roy Wilkins & Walter Eaton) to retain the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles
– In May 2012, Page made his first official ROH appearance, losing to Mike Bennett. He would become a regular following this appearance
– At Death Before Dishonor XI, Page defeated RD Evans
– In March 2014, Page joined ‘The Decade’
– At Supercard of Honor VIII, The Decade (Page, BJ Whitmer & Jimmy Jacobs) defeated ACH, Tadarius Thomas & Andrew Everett
– At Death Before Dishonor XII, Page defeated Adam Pearce
– On October 19, Country Jacked (Page & Corey Hollis) defeated Los Ben Dejos (Jay Cruz & Jay Rios), The Worst Case Scenario (Elijah Evans IV & Ethan Case) and The Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot) to win the PWX Tag Team Titles
– On February 22, 2015, Country Jacked defeated The Worst Case Scenario & The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) to retain the PWX Tag Team Titles
– At the ROH 13th Anniversary Show, The Decade (Page & Jimmy Jacobs) defeated Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe & Luster The Legend)
– At War of the Worlds ’15, Page defeated Takaaki Watanabe
– At Best In The World ’15, The Decade (Page & BJ Whitmer) defeated ACH & Matt Sydal
– At Death Before Dishonor XIII, Page defeated ACH in a No-DQ Match
– In late-2015, Page left The Decade
– On August 30, Country Jacked (Page & Corey Hollis) defeated The Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot), The Equal Nation Demonstration (Kevin Keith Kochran & Prince Isaiah), The Sons of Steel, Lodi (whose partner Lenny Lane was injured) and Michael Frehley & Nick Kismet in a Tag Team Turmoil Match to win the WrestleForce Tag Team Titles
– On September 5, Country Jacked defeated The Bravado Brothers in a Street Fight to win the PWX Tag Team Titles
– On November 29, Country Jacked defeated The Bravado Brothers and The Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) to retain the PWX Tag Team Titles
– On December 20, Country Jacked defeated The Bravado Brothers to retain the WrestleForce Tag Team Titles
– On January 10, 2016, Country Jacked defeated The All-Night Express (Rhett Titus & Kenny King) to retain the PWX Tag Team Titles
– In May 2016, Page joined The Bullet Club. He would become known as Hangman Page in Japan during this time
– At NJPW Dominion ’16, The Bullet Club (Page, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale) defeated Captain New Japan, Togi Makabe & Yoshitatsu
– At Death Before Dishonor XIV, Page defeated Jay Briscoe in an ‘Anything Goes’ Match
– At Glory By Honor XV, Page defeated ACH
– At War of the Worlds UK ’17, The Bullet Club (Page, Nick Jackson & Matt Jackson) defeated Dalton Castle & The Boys to win the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Death Before Dishonor XV, The Bullet Club defeated Bully Ray & The Briscoes (Jay & Mark) to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Bullet Club defeated Silas Young, The Beer City Bruiser & Minoru Suzuki to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Final Battle ’17, The Bullet Club defeated Dragon Lee, Flip Gordon & Titan to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– On January 20, 2018, The Bullet Club defeated SoCal Uncensored (Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Dominion ’18, The Bullet Club (Page, Marty Scurll & Cody) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Rey Mysterio & Jushin Liger
– At the ALL IN event, Page defeated Joey Janela in a Street Fight
– At Death Before Dishonor ’18, The Bullet Club (Page, Marty Scurll, Cody & The Young Bucks) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero, Beretta & Chuckie T)
– Following Wrestle Kingdom 13, Page and the rest of the Elite announced that they were leaving ROH and New Japan to set up a new promotion, which would eventually be revealed as All Elite Wrestling
– Page won the Casino Battle Royale on the AEW Double or Nothing Buy In show, earning himself a spot in the first AEW World Title match
– At Fyter Fest, Page defeated Jimmy Havoc, Jungle Boy & MJF
– At Fight For The Fallen, Page defeated Kip Sabian
– At Full Gear, Page defeated PAC
– On the January 21, 2010 episode of Dynamite, Page & Kenny Omega defeated SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) to win the AEW Tag Team Titles
– On the February 12 episode, Page & Omega defeated SCU to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– The next week, Page & Omega defeated The Lucha Brothers (Pentagon Jr & Rey Fenix) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– At Revolution, Page & Omega defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles

Comments are closed.