Bianca Belair

Nov 22, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Bianca Blair
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 155 lbs.
Date of birth: April 9, 1989
From: Knoxville, TN
Pro debut: September 29, 2016
Trained by: WWE Performance Center
Finishing move: Argentine Facebuster

Biography

– Prior to beginning her wrestling career, Blair competed in hurdles, becoming an All-American in the process
– Blair signed a contract with WWE on April 12, 2016, and was assigned to the WWE Performance Center.
– Blair made her in-ring debut on September 29, losing to Aliyah at an NXT live event
– Blair made her televised debut the following May, competing in a Battle Royal
– In June 2017, Blair tweaked her ring name to become ‘Bianca Belair’
– On June 23, 2017, Belair defeated Aliyah to qualify for the Mae Young Classic. She would reach the second round of the tournament, losing to eventual winner Kairi Sane
– In June 2018, Belair married fellow NXT superstar Montez Ford
– Belair won the Brands Collide Battle Royal at When Worlds Collide ’19
– Belair was part of the victorious Team NXT at Survivor Series 2019
– In April 2020, Belair was called up to the main roster, appearing on the Raw brand
– In October 2020, Belair was drafted to Smackdown
– Belair won the 2021 Royal Rumble match
– At WrestleMania 37, Belair defeated Sasha Banks to win the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Backlash 2021, Belair defeated Bayley to retain the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Hell In A Cell 2021, Belair defeated Bayley in the titular match to retain the Smackdown Womens Title
– On the July 16 episode of Smackdown, Belair defeated Carmella to retain the Smackdown Womens Title
– A week later, Belair again defeated Carmella to retain the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Summerslam 2021, Belair lost the Smackdown Womens Title to Becky Lynch in under 30 seconds
– At Extreme Rules 2021, Belair fought Smackdown Womens Champion Lynch to a no-contest
– At Tribute To The Troops 2021, Belair defeated Liv Morgan
– Belair was moved back to Raw in the 2021 Draft
– On the October 18 episode of Raw, Belair defeated Raw Womens Champion Charlotte Flair by DQ
– Belair was part of the victorious Team Raw at Survivor Series 2021
– At WrestleMania 38, Belair defeated Becky Lynch to win the Raw Womens Title
– On the April 25, 2022 episode of Raw, Belair defeated Sonya Deville in a No-DQ Match to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Hell In A Cell 2022, Belair defeated Becky Lynch & Asuka to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Money In The Bank 2022, Belair defeated Carmella to retain the Raw Womens Title
– On the July 18 episode of Raw, Belair again defeated Carmella to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Summerslam 2022, Belair defeated Becky Lynch to retain the Raw Womens Title
– On the September 12 episode of Raw, Belair defeated Sonya Deville to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Extreme Rules 2022, Belair defeated Bayley in a Ladder Match to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Crown Jewel 2022, Belair defeated Bayley to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Survivor Series 2022, Belair, Alexa Bliss, Becky Lynch, Asuka & Mia Yim defeated Damage CTRL (Dakota Kai, IYO SKY & Bayley), Nikki Cross & Rhea Ripley in a War Games Match
– On the January 2, 2023 episode of Raw, Belair defeated Alexa Bliss by DQ to retain the Raw Womens Title
– At Royal Rumble 2023, Belair defeated Alexa Bliss to retain the Raw Womens Title

Leave a Reply