Scott Armstrong

Oct 1, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Joseph Scott James
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of birth: May 4, 1962
Hometown: Marietta, Georgia
Pro debut: 1983
Trained by: Bob Armstrong
Finishing move: Superkick

– Joseph is the oldest son of Bullet Bob Armstrong and was followed into the wrestling business by his brothers, Brad, Steve and Brian
– In 1983, Joseph began competing in the southern territories as ‘Scott Armstrong’
– In 1990, Armstrong began competing for WCW
– In January 1992, Armstrong toured with New Japan Pro Wrestling
– Upon his return from Japan, Armstrong began competing for Jim Cornette’s Smoky Mountain Wrestling. He would occasionally compete as ‘Dixie Dynamite’ during this time
– In 1994, Armstrong returned to WCW
– In 2000, Armstrong donned the referee stripes for the first time, a role that he would continue until WCW folded the following year
– On September 19, 2004, The Armstrongs (Brad & Scott) defeated Stan Lee & Ric Cannon to win the TMW Tag Team Titles
– In 2006, Armstrong signed with WWE as a referee, initially on their ECW brand
– In 2008, Armstrong became the head referee of the Smackdown brand
– At Breaking Point ’09, Armstrong was involved in a storyline screwjob, helping an unwitting CM Punk retain the World Heavyweight Title against The Undertaker. This led to a match between Punk and Armstrong on Smackdown, with Punk picking up an easy win
– In February 2010, Armstrong was released by WWE
– A year later, Armstrong was rehired by WWE
– In 2012, Armstrong began working as a producer alongside his refereeing duties

Leave a Reply