Lio Rush

Sep 15, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Lionel Gerard Green
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 161 lbs.
Date of birth: November 11, 1994
From: Lanham, Maryland
Pro debut: November 2014
Trained at: MCW Training Center
Finishing move: The Final Hour

Biography

– Green began his career as ‘Li Green’, but soon changed to ‘Lennon Duffy’
– In mid-2015, Green became known as ‘Lio Rush’, he would garner the nickname Man of the Hour (MOTH).
– On July 18, 2015, Rush won the Shane Shamrock Memorial Cup XV, defeating Brandon Scott, Drolix, Eddie Edwards, Matt Cross and Shane Strickland in a six-way elimination match.
– On December 12, Rush defeated Joey Janela to win the CZW Wired TV Title
– A week later, Rush made his debut in Ring of Honor, beating Vinny Marseglia in a dark match.
– On January 16, 2016, Rush defeated Kevin Bennett to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On February 6, Rush won the ROH Top Prospect Tournament, defeating Brian Fury & Punisher Martinez
– On February 27, Rush fought MCW Heavyweight Champion Ryan McBride to a no-contest
– On March 26, Rush defeated Joey Janela, Dave Crist & David Starr to win the CZW Wired TV Title
– On May 29, Rush defeated CWE Television Champion Tyler Colton by DQ
– On July 9, Rush defeated AR Fox to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On July 16, Rush won his second Shane Shamrock Memorial Cup in a row, defeating Sonjay Dutt, Jason Kincaid, Tommaso Ciampa, Joe Keys & Travis Gordon
– On August 13, Rush defeated John Silver to retain the CZW Wired TV Title
– On February 18, 2017, Rush made his debut for Pro Wrestling Guerrilla at “Only Kings Understand Each Other”, where he was defeated by Ricochet.
– On May 13, Rush defeated Joe Gacy in a CZW Rules Match to win the CZW World Title
– On May 27, Rush defeated Ken Broadway to win the HOG Crown Jewel Title
– In the summer of 2017, Rush signed a WWE developmental contract.
– Rush debuted in NXT at the September 14, 2017 tapings, where he was attacked by the Velveteen Dream (his former tag team partner Patrick Clark)
– In June 2018, Rush was moved to the 205 Live roster
– In September 2018, Rush began appearing on Raw as Bobby Lashley’s manager
– On January 14, 2019, Rush caused a distraction, allowing Lashley to win his first WWE Intercontinental Title
– Lio Rush was released by April 20, 2015

Leave a Reply