Kairi Sane

Sep 13, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Kaori Housako
Height: 5’1″
Weight: 115 lbs.
Date of birth: September 23, 1988
Hometown: Hikari, Yamaguchi, Japan
Pro debut: January 7, 2012
Trained by: Fuka
Finishing move: Insane Elbow

Biography

– Prior to wrestling, Housako competed in yachting and worked as a stage actor
– Housako was invited to train with the Stardom promotion in early 2011 and ‘graduated’ in November of that year
– Housako (as Kairi Hojo) made her pro debut on January 7, 2012, losing to Yuzuki Aikawa
– On April 29, 2013, Hojo & Natsumi Showzuki defeated Kyoko Kimura & Hailey Hatred to win the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– On June 23, Hojo, Kaori Yoneyama & Yuhi defeated Christina Von Eerie, Hailey Hatred & Kyoko Kimura to win the Artist of Stardom Title
– On August 17, Hojo, Yoneyama & Yuhi defeated Act Yasukawa, Yoshiko & Natsuki Taiyo to retain the Artist of Stardom Title
– On October 14, Hojo, Yoneyama & Yuhi defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto, Miho Wakizawa & Mayu Iwatani to retain the Artist of Stardom Title
– In May 2014, Hojo embarked upon a brief tour of Mexico
– On August 10, 2014, Hojo & Nanae Takahashi defeated Kyoko Kimura & The Alpha Female to win the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– On November 3, Hojo & Takahashi defeated Io Shirai & Yoshiko to retain the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– On November 16, Hojo & Takahashi defeated Io Shirai & Mayu Iwatani to win the Goddesses of Stardom Tag League
– On December 23, Hojo & Takahashi defeated Risa Sera & Takumi Iroha to retain the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– On February 22, 2015, Hojo & Takahashi defeated Oedo Tai (Kyoko Kimura & Hudson Envy) to retain the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– On March 29, Hojo defeated Kyoko Kimura, then Io Shirai to win the vacant World of Stardom Title
– On May 3, Candy Crush (Hojo, Koguma & Chelsea) defeated Io Shirai, Mayu Iwatani & Reo Hazuki to win the vacant Artist of Stardom Title
– Two weeks later, Hojo defeated Mayu Iwatani to retain the World of Stardom Title
– On June 14, Hojo fought Meiko Satomura to a time-limit draw to retain the World of Stardom Title
– On July 4, Hojo defeated Takumi Iroha to retain the World of Stardom Title
– On September 23, Hojo defeated Hudson Envy in the final of the Stardom 5STAR Grand Prix
– On February 28, 2016, Hojo, Io Shirai & Mayu Iwatani defeated The Hyper Destroyers (Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kellie Skater & Evie) to win the Artist of Stardom Title
– In April 2016, Hojo (as Doku) made an appearance for Lucha Underground
– On April 17, Hojo, Shirai & Iwatani defeated Hiromi Mimura, Jungle Kyona & Momo Watanabe to retain the Artist of Stardom Title
– On May 15, Hojo defeated Santana Garrett to win the Wonder of Stardom Title
– On June 11, Hojo, Shirai & Iwatani defeated Oedo Tai (Kyoko Kimura, Diosa Atenea & Kagetsu) to retain the Artist of Stardom Title
– On July 24, Hojo defeated Viper to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– On August 5, Hojo defeated Chelsea to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– In early October, reports surfaced that Housako had been offered a deal with WWE, subject to a medical
– On October 30, Hojo defeated Chelsea to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– On December 9, Hojo defeated HZK to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– ON December 22, Hojo & Yoko Bito defeated Oedo Tai (Kyoko Kimura & Kagetsu) to win the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– On January 15, 2017, Hojo & Bito defeated Nixon Newell & Kay Lee Ray to retain the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– Two weeks later, Hojo defeated Newell to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– On February 23, Hojo defeated Jungle Kyona to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– In early March 2017, the Wrestling Observer Newsletter reported that Housako had signed her WWE deal.
– On March 26, Hojo defeated Konami to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– On April 22, Hojo defeated Hana Kimura to retain the Wonder of Stardom Title
– On May 6, Hojo, Konami & Hiromi Mimura defeated Queen’s Quest (Io Shirai, HZK & AZM) to win the Artist of Stardom Title
– On May 21, Hojo, Konami & Mimura defeated Mayu Iwatani, Jungle Kyona & Natsuko Tora to retain the Artist of Stardom Title
– On June 30, Housako made her first WWE appearance, announcing via a pre-recorded video that her new name was to be Kairi Sane and that she would be entering the upcoming Mae Young Classic Tournament
– Sane went on to win the Mae Young Classic, defeating Tessa Blanchard, Bianca Belair, Dakota Kai, Toni Storm & Shayna Baszler
– On September 14, Sane made her first appearance at an NXT taping, defeating Aliyah
– Sane competed in the 2018 Women’s Royal Rumble, but was eliminated early by Dana Brooke
– At Takeover Brooklyn 4, Sane defeated Shayna Baszler to win the NXT Women’s Title, but would lose it back to Baszler in her first defense at the Evolution PPV
– Sane was drafted to Smackdown in the 2019 Superstar Shakeup. She immediately formed a tag team alongside Asuke, with Paige serving as manager
– Sane finished up with WWE in July 2020.
– On October 2, 2020, Sane announced that she had started working as an ambassador and trainer for WWE’s branch in her native Japan.
– Later that month, she was part of the Japanese-language commentary team for the Hell in a Cell pay-per-view

Comments are closed.