Taya Valkyrie

Aug 25, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Kira Renee Forster
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 146 lbs.
Date of birth: October 22, 1983
Hometown: Victoria, British Columbia
Pro debut: 2010
Trained by: Lance Storm
Finishing move: Swinging side slam

Biography

– Forster graduated from Lance Storm’s wrestling school in September 2010, having appeared on his reality show ‘World of Hurt’
– Forster adopted the ‘Taya Valkyrie’ name upon turning professional
– In October 2011, she was signed to a WWE developmental contract, but was out of the company before the year was up
– In April 2012, Taya debuted in Mexico for the Perros del Mal promotion
– In November 2012, Taya debuted for AAA, a relationship which would last around 5 years
– On March 3, 2013, Taya defeated Jennifer Blake to advance in the finals of a tournament for the vacant AAA Reina de Reinas Championship, but would lose a 4-Way final to Faby Apache
– At Triplemanía XXII, Taya defeated Faby Apache to win the Reina de Reinas Championship, winning her first championship
– On September 12, 2014, Taya defeated Faby Apache, Karina Duval, Muneca Sarcasmo, Princesa Metalica & Cachorra Flores in an Elimination Match to retain the Reina de Reinas Title
– At Guerra de Titanes ’14, Taya & Sexy Star defeated Faby Apache & Ivelisse
– At Verano de Escandalo ’15, Taya, Mamba, Machine Rocker & Mini Psycho Clown defeated Faby Apache, Dinastia, El Elegido & Pimpinela Escarlata
– At Heroes Inmortales IX, Taya defeated La Hiedra, Lady Shani, Maravilla & Goya Kong in a 5-Way Match to retain the Reina de Reinas Title
– As Taya, she debuted in Lucha Underground on the February 24, 2016 episode, as the partner of Johnny Mundo.
– On October 7, 2016, Taya defeated Thunder Rosa to retain the Reina de Reinas Title
– In November 2016, Taya wrestled 3 dates with the Stardom promotion in Japan
– At House of Hardcore XXII, Taya defeated Jessicka Havok
– On April 21, 2017, Taya defeated Ayako Hamada in a Street Fight to regain the Reina de Reinas Title, having lost it only a month earlier
– In July 2017, Taya was stripped of her AAA Reina de Reinas Title in bizarre circumstances. Johnny Mundo, Taya’s real-life fiancee at the time, returned the belt to AAA ostensibly for promotional photos to be taken. Shortly after, the title was declared vacant due to Taya ‘using an illegal chokehold to win her title match’. After hearing the news, Taya unsurprisingly quit the promotion.
– Taya appeared at a GFW live event on August 4, 2017. Her signing was officially announced shortly thereafter
– At Impact Redemption, Taya defeated Kiera Hogan
– At Rebellion, Taya defeated Jordynne Grace to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– On May 3, Taya defeated Madison Rayne to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At HOG/Impact’s Code Red event, Taya & Johnny Impact defeated Alisha & Eddie Edwards
– On June 6, 2019, Taya defeated Su Yung by DQ to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At HOH/Impact’s A Night You Can’t Mist event, Taya defeated Jordynne Grace to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At AAA Verano de Escandalo ’19, Taya & Laredo Kid defeated Tessa Blanchard & Daga
– At Slammiversary XVII, Taya defeated Rosemary, Havok & Su Yung in a Monster’s Ball Match to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– In January 2021, Taya left Impact Wrestling
– After signing with WWE and joining the NXT roster as Franky Monet, Taya was released on November 4, 2021

Comments are closed.