Luster the Legend

Jun 5, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Impact Wrestling

Real name: David Luster
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 246 lbs
Date of birth: December 7, 1981
From: Reno, Nevada
Pro debut: 2000
Trained by: Supreme Pro Wrestling
Finishing move: Heart Punch

Biography

– In 2007, Luster, Paul Isadora & Adam Thornstowe formed ‘Reno SCUM’
– On August 16, 2009, Reno SCUM (Luster & Thornstowe) defeated The New Industry Standards (El Chupacabra & Rik Luxury) in a Cage Match to win the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On October 18, Reno SCUM defeated El Chupacabra & D-Unit to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On November 15, Reno SCUM defeated The Dirty Rotten Scoundrelz (Johnny Plinko & Steve Stamp) to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– In early 2010, Isadora quietly left Reno SCUM, leaving Thornstowe and Luster to continue as a duo
– On January 17, 2010, Reno SCUM defeated The Dirty Rotten Scoundrelz to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On April 18, Reno SCUM defeated Big N’ Tasty (Cory Dayton & Malachi) and The West Coast Dragons (Junior Morales & Corvus Ventura) in a Ladder Match to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On May 16, Reno SCUM fought Big N’ Tasty to a time-limit draw to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On June 20, Reno SCUM defeated The Dirty Rotten Scoundrelz (Johnny Plinko & Steve Stamp), Brian Cage & Paul Isadora and Daniel Torch & Mike Rayne to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On July 18, Reno SCUM defeated The Suburban Commandos (D-Unit & T-Rent) to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On August 15, Reno SCUM defeated Tres Caballeros (Leopardo Loco & The Crimson Plague) to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On October 17, Reno SCUM defeated Mike Rayne & Jeckles to retain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– On June 12, 2011, Reno SCUM fought FSW Tag Team Champions The Suburban Commandos (D-Unit & T-Rent) to a time-limit draw
– On August 21, Reno SCUM defeated The New Industry Standards (El Chupacabra & Rik Luxury) to regain the SPW Tag Team Titles
– A week later, Reno SCUM defeated The Suburban Commandos & The Hater Nation in a 3-Way Match to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– On July 13, 2013, Reno SCUM defeated The RockNES Monsters (Johnny Goodtime & Johnny Yuma), The Suburban Commandos (D-Unit & T-Rent) and Paul London & Brian Kendrick to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– On February 15, 2015, Reno SCUM defeated The Following (Big Duke & Cut-Throat Cody) and The Angry Vets (Mike Modest & Disco Inferno) to regain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– On March 1, Reno SCUM wrestled an ROH dark match, losing to The Decade (Adam Page & Jimmy Jacobs)
– On June 6, Reno SCUM defeated PPRay (Peter Avalon & Ray Rosas) to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– A week later, Reno SCUM defeated APW Tag Team Champions The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro) by countout
– In July 2015, Reno SCUM began competing for Jeff Jarrett’s GFW promotion
– On December 18, Reno SCUM defeated The Classic Connection to win the APW Tag Team Titles
– On May 13, 2016, Reno SCUM defeated The Keepers of the Faith (Dom Vitali & Gabriel Gallo) to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On July 9, Reno SCUM defeated Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre) to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On October 14, Reno SCUM defeated Jeff Cobb & Karl Fredericks to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– In March 2017, Reno SCUM began competing on Impact Wrestling
– On March 12, Reno SCUM defeated AR Fox & Shane Strickland to retain the FSW Tag Team Titles
– On March 25, Luster defeated MVP to win the APW Universal Heavyweight Title, but would lose it to Jeff Cobb in his first defense
– In October 2017, Reno SCUM were released by Impact Wrestling
– On December 3, Reno SCUM defeated Pac 3 (Dan Joseph & Dylan Bostic) to win the UWN Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Reno SCUM defeated Pac 3 (Dan Joseph & Dylan Bostic) to retain the UWN Tag Team Titles
– On March 17, Reno SCUM defeated Lion Power (Will Hobbs & Marcus Lewis) to win the APW Tag Team Titles
– On March 30, Reno SCUM defeated Rey Horus & Bestia 666 to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On April 14, Reno SCUM defeated Eric Watts & Alex Chamberlain to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On June 10, Reno SCUM defeated The RockNES Monsters (Kevin Martenson & Johnny Yuma), The Rancheros (Paul & Rogelio) and The Soul Burners (Ryan Taylor & Tomaste) to retain the UWN Tag Team Titles
– On June 24, Reno SCUM defeated Team Freelance (Matt Knicks & Stevie Fierce) to retain the UWN Tag Team Titles
– On July 6, Reno SCUM defeated Reno Over Everything (Karl Fredericks & Stryker) to regain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On August 17, Reno SCUM fought The Stoner Brothers (Rick Scott & Scott Rick) to a double countout to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On August 26, Reno SCUM defeated The Classic Connection (Levi Shapiro & Buddy Royal) to retain the UWN Tag Team Titles
– On September 21, Reno SCUM defeated The Stoner Brothers (Rick Scott & Scott Rick) to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On November 2, Reno SCUM defeated Violence Unlimited (Brody King & Tyler Bateman) to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On February 1, 2019, Reno SCUM defeated Hidden Futra (Matt Carlos & Dave Dutra) to retain the APW Tag Team Titles

Comments are closed.