Angel Garza

Jun 4, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Humberto Garza Solano
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 212 lbs
Date of birth: September 23, 1992
From: Monterrey, Mexico
Pro debut: November 4, 2008
Trained by: Mario Segura & El Hijo del Gladiador
Finishing Move: Wing Clipper

Biography

– Solano is the nephew of Hector Garza, grandson of Mario Segura and cousin of Ultimo Ninja
– Solano began his career as ‘El Hijo del Ninja’, competing in his native Monterrey
– On August 23, 2009, El Hijo del Ninja & Angel Dorado Jr fought AAA North Tag Team Champion Epidemius & EDN to a time-limit draw
– Two days later, El Hijo del Ninja defeated Hombre sin Miedo in the final of a tournament to win the Copa Arena Coliseo Monterrey
– In 2010, El Hijo del Ninja began competing full time for the FULL promotion
– On September 18, 2011, El Hijo del Ninja defeated Konan Big, Neurosis & Simbolo 2000 to win the vacant LyC Title
– On November 27, El Hijo del Ninja defeated El Ninja Jr, Rico Rodriguez & Simbolo 2000 to retain the LyC Title
– In June 2012, El Hijo del Ninja participated in a Mexican reality show and voluntarily unmasked during the season finale. He would retain his ringname, but compete unmasked from that point forward
– On March 28, 2015, El Hijo del Ninja & Ultimo Ninja defeated Dr Wagner Jr & Silver Cain to win the LyC Tag Team Titles
– In October 2015, Solano signed with AAA and became known as ‘Garza Jr’
– On August 7, 2016, Garza Jr & Ultimo Ninja defeated Los Piratas (Pirata Morgan & Pirata Morgan Jr) to retain the LyC Tag Team Titles
– A week later, Garza Jr & Ultimo Ninja defeated Tony Casanova & Zarco to win the Crash Tag Team Titles
– In March 2017, Garza Jr began appearing in Impact Wrestling
– At No Surrender ’17, Garza Jr & Laredo Kid defeated Hakim Zane & Idris Abraham
– On August 12, Garza Jr & Laredo Kid defeated Luchasaurus & Serpentico and Angelico & Jack Evans to win the PWB Tag Team Titles
– In November 2017, Garza Jr finished up with Impact
– On April 18, 2019, it was announced that Garza had signed with WWE and will be reporting to their Performance Center
– Garza made his NXT debut at a live event in May 2019, losing to Mansoor Al-Shehail
– Garza (not known as Angel Garza) made his official NXT debut in the 2019 Breakout Tournament
– On December 11, Garza defeated Lio Rush to win the NXT Cruiserweight Title, but would lose it to Jordan Devlin in his first televised defense
– In February 2020, Garza began appearing on Raw
– At Super Showdown ’20, Garza defeated Humberto Carrillo

Leave a Reply