Sage Beckett

Jun 3, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: MaryKate Duignan Glidewell
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 190 lbs.
Date of birth: January 17, 1985
Born: Cooperstown, New York
Pro debut: 2007
Trained by: The Dudley Boyz
Finishing move: Sitout spinebuster

Biography

– Glidewell began her career as ‘Betsy Ruth’ in 2007
– On November 14, 2009, Betsy Ruth won the WXW Womens’ Elite 8 Tournament, defeating Josie, Kimberly & Sarona Snuka
– On May 12, 2010, it was announced Glidewell had signed a deal with TNA, but would only make two televised appearances for the promotion
– On May 15, 2011, Glidewell made her debut for Japanese promotion World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana, working under the ring name Andrea Mother
– In June 2012, Glidewell announced her retirement from the wrestling business
– In October 2014, Glidewell, now 127 pounds lighter, made her return to professional wrestling under the ring name Andréa.
– On April 11, 2015, Andrea fought Battling Bombshells Champion Santana Garrett to a double-DQ
– On July 24, Valifornia (Andrea & Marti Belle) fought SHINE Tag Team Champions The Kimber Bombs (Kimber Lee & Cherry Bomb) to a no-contest
– On August 15, Andrea fought Battling Bombshells Champion Santana Garrett to a double countout
– In October 2015, Andrea made an appearance on NXT, losing to Emma
– On January 4, 2017, WWE announced that Glidewell had signed with the company and would be reporting to the WWE Performance Center. She officially began with the company in February
– On March 3, MaryKate made her WWE in-ring debut at an NXT live event. She teamed with Mandy Rose & Kimberly Frankele in a loss to Ember Moon, Ruby Riot & Victoria Gonzalez
– In March 2018, WWE released MaryKate

(Visited 100 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply