Lacey Evans

Apr 11, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Macey Estrella
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 129 lbs.
Date of birth: March 24, 1990
From: Parris Island, South Carolina
Pro debut: 2014
Trained by: Tom Caiazzo
Finishing move: The Woman’s Right

Biography

– Estrella is a former U.S. Marine and member of the Marine Corps SWAT team.
– On April 12, 2016, it was announced that Estrella had been signed to a WWE contract.
– She made her debut at an NXT live event on October 20, 2016 in a battle royal, which was ultimately won by Ember Moon.
– Estrella made her televised debut on January 11, 2017, teaming with Sarah Bridges in a loss to Peyton Royce & Billie Kay
– Estrella had several ring names in early 2017, finally settling on Lacey Evans in April
– Evans competed in the 2017 Mae Young Classic, defeating Taynara Conti, before losing to Toni Storm in the second round
– In December 2018, vignettes began airing to promote Evans’ upcoming main roster debut
– Evans would make her official main roster debut in the 2019 Womens Royal Rumble
– Following the event, Evans began a gimmick of interrupting matches and segments by walking down the ramp, only to turn around and leave again
– During the 2019 Superstar Shakeup, Evans was allocated to the Raw roster
– At Money In The Bank ’19, Evans lost her Raw Womens Title match against Becky Lynch, but would interfere to help Charlotte defeat Lynch for the Smackdown Womens Title
– In October 2019, Evans was drafted to Smackdown
– Evans and Natalya wrestled a match at the Crown Jewel show in Saudi Arabia, becoming the first women to wrestle in the notoriously conservative state
– In October 2020, Evans was drafted back to Raw
– At Survivor Series ’20, Evans was part of Team Raw as they defeated Team Smackdown
– In February 2021, Evans announced that she was pregnant with her second child and that she would be taking an indefinite amount of time away from WWE

Comments are closed.