James Ellsworth

Nov 7, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: James Morris
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 190 lbs.
Date of birth: December 11, 1984
Born: Baltimore, Maryland
Pro debut: June 2002
Trained by: Axl Rotten
Finishing move: No Chin Music

Biography

– Ellsworth began his career on the indies as ‘Jimmy Dream’
– On January 20, 2008, Pretty Ugly (Dream & Adam Ugly) defeated Venom in a Handicap Match to win the CP Tag Team Titles
– On March 15, 2008, Pretty Ugly defeated Bad Company (Chris Payne & Maniac Killa) to retain the CP Tag Team Titles
– On May 3, 2008, Pretty Ugly defeated NWA North American Tag Team Champions The Wrong Crowd (Bad Boy BA & Paul Atlas) by DQ
– On April 25, 2009, Dream defeated Draven, Crazii Shea & Thomas Rodriguez in a 4-Way Ladder Match to win the CP Cruiserweight Title
– On May 17, 2014, Pretty Ugly defeated The Wildcardz (Eddie Page & Jason Radatz), Riot City’s Most Wanted (Jason Scythe & Matt Wylde) and Michaels Amaydo & Super Phoenix to retain the ACW Tag Team Titles
– On June 4, 2016, Pretty Ugly defeated The Dub Boys (Dave McCall & Nate Carter) and Riot City’s Most Wanted (Matt Wylde & Sicend) to win the 302 Tag Team Titles
– On the July 25 episode of Raw, Morris (as James Ellsworth) made a jobber appearance, losing to Braun Strowman. His underdog character and pre-match speech garnered him unexpected popularity with the fans
– Ellsworth returned to WWE on the September 13 edition of Smackdown Live. He was announced as AJ Styles’ tag team partner for the main event, but was attacked and replaced by The Miz
– On October 11, Ellsworth defeated AJ Styles thanks to special guest referee Dean Ambrose
– The next week, Ellsworth defeated AJ Styles by DQ in a WWE World Title match
– On November 22, 2016, Ellsworth defeated AJ Styles in a Ladder Match to earn himself a WWE contract. His signing was officially confirmed later that day.
– At TLC ’16, Ellsworth turned heel by pushing Dean Ambrose off a ladder, gifting a win to AJ Styles
– In January 2017, Ellsworth joined forced with Carmella
– At Money In The Bank ’17, Ellsworth interfered in the first ever womens’ Money In The Bank match, retrieving the briefcase for Carmella
– WWE released Ellsworth on November 15, 2017
– On January 21, 2018, Ellsworth outlasted 19 other men to win the first ever DWW Santino Cobra Cup Rumble
– On March 17, Ellsworth defeated Gillberg to win the IWC High Stakes Title, but lost it almost immediately to Marshall Gambino
– On April 22, Ellsworth defeated Penelope Ford to retain the World Intergender Title
– A week later, Ellsworth retained the World Intergender Title against Maddison Miles
– Ellsworth returned to WWE at Money In The Bank ’18, resuming his alliance with Carmella
– At Extreme Rules ’18, Ellsworth was suspended above the ring in a shark cage, but still provided an assist to Carmella in her match against Asuka
– On July 14, Ellsworth defeated Allie Recks to retain the World Intergender Title
– On the July 24 episode of Smackdown, Ellsworth was ‘fired’ by Smackdown GM Paige
– On July 27, Ellsworth defeated Gillberg to retain the World Intergender Title
– On August 3, Ellsworth defeated Delmi Exo to retain the World Intergender Title
– On September 29, Ellsworth defeated Kimberly Spirit & Allie Recks to retain the World Intergender Title
– Ellsworth appeared at Bound For Glory ’18, losing a short match to Eli Drake
– In a dark match prior to the NWA 70th Anniversary Show, Ellsworth defeated Karim Brigante
– On the Jericho Cruise, Ellsworth defeated Jenny Rose to retain the World Intergender Title

Comments are closed.