Nikki Bella

Nov 1, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Stephanie Nicole Garcia-Colace
Height: 5’6
Weight: 126 lbs.
Date of birth: November 21, 1983
Born: San Diego, California
Pro debut: September 15, 2007
Trained by: WWE Performance Center, Tom Prichard, Nattie Neidhart
Finishing move: Bella Buster

Biography

– Nikki is the older Bella twin by 16 minutes
– Brie & Nikki competed in the 2006 WWE Diva Search, but did not reach the televised stage of the competition
– In June 2007, Brie & Nikki were signed to a WWE development deal and were re-christened ‘The Bella Twins’
– In their debut match, The Bella Twins defeated Krissy Vaine & Nattie Neidhart
– In the summer of 2008, The Bella Twins were called up to the main WWE roster
– On the November 21 edition of Smackdown, Nikki made her main roster debut, teaming with Brie to defeat Natalya & Victoria
– At Royal Rumble ’12, The Bella Twins, Beth Phoenix & Natalya defeated Kelly Kelly, Eve Torres, Alicia Fox & Tamina
– On April 23, 2012, Nikki defeated Beth Phoenix in a Lumberjill Match to win the WWE Divas Title, but would lose it to Layla less than a week later
– In May 2012, The Bellas’ WWE contracts expired
– In March 2013, The Bellas returned to WWE
– In July 2013, the twins became a focal point of the new Total Divas reality show
– At Survivor Series ’13, The Bella Twins, Eva Marie, JoJo, Natalya, Cameron & Naomi defeated AJ Lee, Aksana, Kaitlyn, Summer Rae, Alicia Fox, Rosa Mendes & Tamina in an Elimination Match
– At Hell In A Cell ’14, Nikki defeated Brie, forcing Brie to be Nikki’s assistant for a month
– At Survivor Series ’14, Nikki defeated AJ Lee in around 30 seconds to win the WWE Divas Title
– At TLC ’14, Nikki defeated AJ Lee to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Royal Rumble ’15, The Bella Twins defeated Natalya & Paige
– At Fastlane ’15, Nikki defeated Paige to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Extreme Rules ’15, Nikki defeated Naomi to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Elimination Chamber ’15, Nikki defeated Paige & Naomi in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Money In The Bank ’15, Nikki defeated Paige to retain the WWE Divas Title
– During the infamous ‘Divas Revolution’, The Bellas allied themselves with Alicia Fox to form ‘Team Bella’
– On the September 14 edition of Raw, Nikki Bella lost to Charlotte by DQ, but retained her Divas Title, becoming the longest reigning champion in the process
– In November 2015, Nikki went down with a neck injury that was thought to be career-threatening
– Nikki returned to action at Summerslam ’16, joining the Smackdown Live roster and beginning a feud with Carmella
– In October 2016, the reality show ‘Total Bellas’ premiered on the E Network
– At TLC ’16, Nikki defeated Carmella in a No-DQ Match
– On the Royal Rumble ’17 pre-show, Nikki, Becky Lynch & Naomi defeated Alexa Bliss, Mickie James & Natalya
– At Elimination Chamber ’17, Nikki fought Natalya to a double-countout
– At WrestleMania 33, Nikki & John Cena defeated The Miz & Maryse. Cena proposed to Nikki after the match, but the couple would break off their engagement a year later
– Bella returned to action in the 2018 Womens Royal Rumble Match
– At Super Show-Down, The Bella Twins & Ronda Rousey defeated The Riott Squad (Ruby Riott, Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan)
– In March 2019, Nikki announced her retirement from in-ring competition

Leave a Reply