Sarah Logan

Nov 1, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Sarah Bridges
Height: 5’5
Weight: 139 lbs.
Date of birth: September 9, 1993
Born: Jeffersonville, Indiana
Pro debut: November 8, 2011
Trained by: Mad Man Pondo, Mickie Knuckles & TAKA Michinoku
Finishing move: Kaiju Killer

Biography

– Bridges adopted the ‘Crazy Mary Dobson’ moniker before even starting her pro wrestling career
– In her debut match, Dobson was defeated by Mickie Knuckles
– In June 2012, with only 8 matches under her belt, Dobson embarked upon a brief tour of Japan with the REINA promotion
– In October 2012, Bridges became engaged to Kevin ‘Mad Man Pondo’ Canady
– On June 8, 2013, Dobson defeated Ludark Shaitan in a Street Fight to win the IWL Copa Femenil Extrema
– In February 2014, Dobson returned to Japan, completing a longer tour with several independent womens’ promotions
– On October 9, 2014, Dobson made an appearance for ROH, teaming with Scarlett Bordeaux & Taeler Hendrix in a loss to Heather Patera, Leah Von Dutch & Veda Scott
– On February 21, 2015, Dobson & Mad Man Pondo defeated The Hooligans (Devin & Mason Cutter) to win the JCW Tag Team Titles
– On March 21, 2015, Dobson defeated Mickie Knuckles to win the RPW Womens’ Title
– On April 19, 2015, Dobson & Pondo defeated The Spider Monkey & Super Strong Tiger to retain the JCW Tag Team Titles
– Dobson (as Sarah Dobson) appeared on the April 29 episode of NXT, losing to Becky Lynch
– On May 9, 2015, Dobson defeated Tessa Blanchard to retain the RPW Womens’ Title
– On June 20, 2015, Dobson defeated Leva Bates to retain the RPW Womens’ Title
– On July 10, 2015, Dobson defeated VOW Vixens Champion Samantha Heights by DQ
– On August 1, 2015, Dobson defeated Jessicka Havok to retain the RPW Womens’ Title
– Dobson (as Sarah Dobson) returned to NXT on the September 16 episode, losing to Bayley
– 3 days later, Dobson defeated Heather Owens & Leah Von Dutch to win the Samuel J Thompson Memorial Tournament and retain her RPW Womens’ Title
– On March 5, 2016, Dobson defeated LuFisto to retain the RPW Womens’ Title
– Later that month, Dobson made a third NXT appearance, losing to Alexa Bliss. Rumours swirled soon after that she had signed with WWE
– On May 7, 2016, Dobson defeated Mickie Knuckles to retain the RPW Womens’ Title
– On July 9, 2016, Dobson again defeated Knuckles to retain the RPW Womens’ Title
– In October 2016, Bridges was officially unveiled as a WWE signee and would be reporting to the WWE Performance Center.
– Bridges made her televised debut in January 2017, teaming with Macey Evans in a loss to The Iconic Duo (Peyton Royce & Billie Kay)
– In May 2017, Bridges became Sarah Logan
– On November 21, 2017, Logan made her main roster debut on Smackdown Live, aligning with fellow NXT alums Liv Morgan and Ruby Riot. The group would become known as The Riott Squad
– The next week, the group won their first main roster match, defeating Charlotte Flair, Naomi & Natalya
– In the 2018 Superstar Shakeup, The Riott Squad were moved to the Raw roster
– In December 2018, Morgan married fellow pro wrestler Raymond Rowe
– Morgan was drafted back to Smackdown in the 2019 Superstar Shakeup, signalling the end of the Riott Squad
– Logan was released by April 15, 2020

Leave a Reply