Brie Bella

Nov 1, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

brie-bella16

Real name: Brianna Monique Danielson (née Garcia-Colace)
Height: 5’6
Weight: 120 lbs.
Date of birth: November 21, 1983
Born: San Diego, California
Pro debut: September 15, 2007
Trained by: WWE Performance Center, Tom Prichard, Nattie Neidhart
Finishing move: Bella Buster

Biography

– Brie is the younger Bella twin by 16 minutes
– Brie & Nikki competed in the 2006 WWE Diva Search, but did not reach the televised stage of the competition
– In June 2007, Brie & Nikki were signed to a WWE development deal and were re-christened ‘The Bella Twins’
– In their debut match, The Bella Twins defeated Krissy Vaine & Nattie Neidhart
– In the summer of 2008, The Bella Twins were called up to the main WWE roster
– On the August 29 edition of Smackdown, Brie defeated Victoria in her debut main roster match
– On the April 11, 2011 edition of Raw, Brie defeated Eve Torres to win the WWE Divas Title
– At Over The Limit ’11, Brie defeated Kelly Kelly to retain the WWE Divas Title
– At Royal Rumble ’12, The Bella Twins, Beth Phoenix & Natalya defeated Kelly Kelly, Eve Torres, Alicia Fox & Tamina
– In May 2012, The Bellas’ WWE contracts expired
– In March 2013, The Bellas returned to WWE
– In July 2013, the twins became a focal point of the new Total Divas reality show
– At Survivor Series ’13, The Bella Twins, Eva Marie, JoJo, Natalya, Cameron & Naomi defeated AJ Lee, Aksana, Kaitlyn, Summer Rae, Alicia Fox, Rosa Mendes & Tamina in an Elimination Match
– On April 11, 2014, Brie married long-time boyfriend Daniel Bryan
– On April 28, 2014, Brie fought WWE Divas Champion Paige to a no-contest
– In May 2014, Brie began a storyline with Stephanie McMahon which saw her ‘quit WWE’ for a brief period of time
– Brie returned to action at Summerslam ’14, but lost to Stephanie McMahon following interference from Nikki
– At Hell In A Cell ’14, Nikki defeated Brie, forcing Brie to be Nikki’s assistant for a month
– At Royal Rumble ’15, The Bella Twins defeated Natalya & Paige
– During the infamous ‘Divas Revolution’, The Bellas allied themselves with Alicia Fox to form ‘Team Bella’
– On the WrestleMania 32 pre-show, Brie teamed with Alicia Fox, Natalya, Paige & Eva Marie to defeat Naomi, Tamina, Summer Rae, Lana & Emma
– 3 days later, Brie announced her retirement from in-ring competition
– In October 2016, the reality show ‘Total Bellas’ premiered on the E Network
– Shortly after, it was announced that Brie and Bryan were expecting their first child
– Brie returned to competition in the 2018 Womens Royal Rumble
– At Super Show-Down, The Bella Twins & Ronda Rousey defeated The Riott Squad (Ruby Riott, Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan)
– On a March 2019 episode of Total Bellas, Brie stated that she had retired from the ring
– The Bella Twins were inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2020

Leave a Reply