Moose

Jul 21, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Impact Wrestling

Real name: Quinn Ojinnaka
Height: 6’5
Weight: 309 lbs.
Date of birth: April 23, 1984
From: Seabrook, Maryland
Pro debut: 2012
Trained by: ROH Dojo
Finishing move: Lights Out

Biography

– In his youth, Ojinnaka was a standout football star, excelling at high school and college levels
– Ojinnaka was drafted by the Atlanta Falcons in 2006
– Ojinnaka was traded to the New England Patriots in 2010, though would be active for only 8 games
– Following his Patriots release, Ojinnaka had short stints with the Rams (twice) and the Colts, before calling time on his football career in October 2012
– In late 2012, Ojinnaka began training with Curtis Hughes at WWA4
– In early 2014, Ojinnaka (as Moose) began making dark appearances in Dragon Gate USA and ROH
– On April 19, 2014, Moose made his full ROH debut, teaming with Jay Diesel & Vinny Marseglia to defeat Bill Daly, Will Ferrara & Zizou Middoux
– On May 2, 2014, Ojinnaka (under his real name) defeated Hercules Gomez to win the SCW Florida Heavyweight Title, but would lose it to Rhett Giddins the next day
– On June 24, 2014, Moose signed a full-time ROH deal
– At All-Star Extravaganza VI, Moose & RD Evans defeated The Decade (Adam Page & BJ Whitmer), The Monster Mafia (Ethan Owens & Josh Alexander) and Caprice Coleman & Takaaki Watanabe in a Four Corner Survival Match
– At Final Battle ’14, Moose defeated RD Evans
– On the ROH 13th Anniversary Show, Moose defeated Mark Briscoe
– At NJPW/ROH Global Wars ’15, Moose & Gedo defeated Silas Young & Takaaki Watanabe
– In May 2015, Moose was announced as part of the GFW roster, though his ROH deal would prevent him from appearing on their televised shows
– On June 14, 2015, Moose defeated Billy Brash to win the PWX Innovative Television Title
– On July 12, 2015, Moose defeated Ethan Case to retain the PWX Innovative Television Title
– At All Star Extravaganza VII, Moose defeated Cedric Alexander in a No-DQ Match
– On December 4, 2015, Moose defeated NWA North American Champion Tim Storm by DQ
– At ROH/NJPW Global Wars ’16, Kazuchika Okada & Moose defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin
– On July 12, 2016, Moose made his TNA debut, interfering in a match between Lashley and Eddie Edwards. It was later revealed that he had signed a two-year deal with the promotion
– At One Night Only: September ’16, Moose defeated DJ Z
– At Bound For Glory ’16, Moose defeated Mike Bennett
– On October 9, Moose defeated Aron Rex to win the IMPACT Grand Title
– At House of Hardcore XXII, Moose defeated Colt Cabana
– At House of Hardcore XXIII, Moose defeated Brian Cage
– On January 5, 2017, Moose defeated Mike Bennett by split decision to retain the IMPACT Grand Title
– At One Night Only: Live 2017, Moose defeated Bennett in a No Holds Barred Match
– At Joker’s Wild ’17, Moose teamed with Davey Richards to defeat Matt Hardy & Trevor Lee, then went on to win the $100,000 Battle Royal main event
– On January 12, Moose defeated Drew Galloway to regain the IMPACT Grand Title
– In March 2017, Moose defended the Impact Grand Title against Cody Rhodes, Randy Reign, Zack Monstar & TJ Marconi
– On April 27, Moose fought Davey Richards to a no-contest to retain the Impact Grand Title
– On May 6, Moose defeated EC Negro by DQ, with both wrestlers retaining their respective titles
– On May 11, Moose defeated Marshe Rockett to retain the Impact Grand Title
– At House of Hardcore 26, Moose defeated Dan Maff
– On June 1, Moose defeated Eli Drake to retain the Impact Grand Title
– Two days later, Moose defeated Joe Hendry & Spalter to retain the Impact Grand Title and win the GWF Heavyweight Title
– On June 18, Moose defeated Sammy Smooth to retain the Impact Grand Title
– At Slammiversary XV, Moose & NFL’s DeAngelo Williams defeated Chris Adonis & Eli Drake
– At Rebellion, Moose, Ethan Page & Josh Alexander defeated Dezmond Xavier, Trey Miguel & Zachary Wentz
– At Impact/HOH’s A Night You Can’t Mist event, Moose defeated Luchasaurus
– At Slammiversary XVII, Moose defeated Rob Van Dam

Comments are closed.