Tigre Uno

Jun 19, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Tigre Uno

Real name: ???
Height: 5’3″
Weight: 147 lbs.
Date of birth: April 4, 1981
Hometown: Tijuana, Mexico
Pro debut: September 13, 1998
Trained by: Rey Misterio Sr
Finishing move: 450 Splash

Biography

– Began his career in Mexico competing as ‘Extreme Tiger’
– In mid-2006, Extreme Tiger was signed by AAA
– On June 30, 2006, Extreme Tiger made his AAA debut, teaming with Antifaz & Hator to defeat The Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy, Joe Lider & Juventud Guerrera) by DQ
– On March 31, 2007, Extreme Tiger defeated Kaientai to win the NGX Extreme Title
– On January 26, 2008, Extreme Tiger defeated Lord Byron to retain the NGX Extreme Title
– At AAA Rey de Reyes ’08, Extreme Tiger defeated Chessman, Halloween, Joe Lider, Juventud Guerrera & Teddy Hart in a Ladder Match
– On April 27, 2008, La Familia de Tijuana (Extreme Tiger & Halloween) defeated The Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy & Joe Lider) to win the AAA Tag Team Titles
– At TripleMania XVII, Extreme Tiger defeated Alex Koslov, Alan Stone & Crazy Boy in a 4-Way Hardcore Elimination Match to win the AAA Cruiserweight Title
– At Heroes Inmortales III, Extreme Tiger defeated Jack Evans, Rocky Romero, Sugi San & Teddy Hart in a Ladder Match to regain the AAA Cruiserweight Title that he had lost a month before
– On November 8, 2009, Extreme Tiger defeated Joe Lider to retain the AAA Cruiserweight Title
– At Rey de Reyes ’10, Extreme Tiger defeated Alex Koslov to retain the AAA Cruiserweight Title
– In October 2010, Extreme Tiger toured Japan with Pro Wrestling NOAH
– At Rey de Reyes ’11, Extreme Tiger defeated Carlito, El Mesias & LA Par-K in an Elimination Match to win the Rey de Reyes Crown
– On March 21, 2011, Extreme Tiger & Jack Evans defeated Los Maniacos (Silver Cain & Ultimo Gladiator) to win the AAA Tag Team Titles
– At TripleMania XIX, Extreme Tiger & Jack Evans defeated Abyss & Mr Anderson in a Cage Match to retain the AAA Tag Team Titles
– On September 1, 2011, Extreme Tiger & Jack Evans defeated Los Bizzaros (Billy el Malo & Escoria) to retain the AAA Tag Team Titles
– At Guerra de Titanes ’11, Extreme Tiger & Joe Lider defeated Los Perros del Mal (Nichol el Millionario & X-Fly) in a Flaming Tables Match
– On December 1, 2012, Extreme Tiger defeated Dralion & Erick Snake in a 3-Way Match to retain the NGX Extreme Title
– In Decmber 2013, Extreme Tiger (billed as Ultimate Tiger) wrestled two trial matches for TNA. He was signed to a full-time contract soon after
– At Lockdown ’14, Extreme Tiger (now known as ‘Tigre Uno’) made his official TNA debut, defeating Manik
– At One Night Only: X-Travaganza ’15, Tigre Uno defeated Sonjay Dutt
– On June 24, 2015, Tigre Uno defeated Low Ki & Grado in an Elimination Match to win the vacant TNA X-Division Title
– At Slammiversary ’15, Tigre Uno defeated DJ Z & Manik in an Elimination Match to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– In July 2015, Tigre Uno entered the TNA World Heavyweight Title Series. He topped the X-Division Group, but lost to Eric Young in the quarter-finals
– On July 30, Tigre Uno defeated Kenny King to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– At Bound For Glory ’15, Tigre Uno defeated DJ Z, Andrew Everett & Manik in an Ultimate X Match to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– At One Night Only: Rivals ’16, Tigre Uno defeated Rockstar Spud
– At One Night Only: Joker’s Wild 4, Tigre Uno & Mandrews defeated The BroMans (Robbie E & Jessie Godderz)
– At One Night Only: Live! Tigre Uno defeated Crazzy Steve, DJ Z & Mandrews in an Elimination Match to retain the TNA X-Division Title
– In December 2016, Tigre Uno announced that he had left TNA, having not made a single televised appearance since March

Leave a Reply