Crazzy Steve

Jun 19, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

crazy steve

Real name: Steve Scott
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: March 4, 1984
Hometown: Montreal, Canada
Pro debut: 2003
Trained by: Eric Young
Finishing move: Centralizer

Biography

– Scott began competing as Crazzy Steve in 2003 in his native Canada
– On September 15, 2006, Steve (representing The Lunatics) defeated Cody 45 (representing The Beverly Hills Gangstas) to win the GCW Tag Team Titles
– On October 13, 2006, The Lunatics (Crazzy Steve & Gutter) defeated The X-Terminators (Phil Atlas & Xtremo) to retain the GCW Tag Team Titles
– On April 4, 2007, Steve & Jake O’Reilly defeated Derek Wylde & Michael Elgin to win the GCW Tag Team Titles
– On September 12, 2008, Steve defeated GCW Interim Heavyweight Champion Otis Idol by DQ
– On January 31, 2009, Steve defeated Kris White to win the FSPW Internet Title. He would soon lose it to, then regain it from Tyler Tirva
– On May 23, 2009, Steve defeated Tyler Tirva to retain the FSPW Internet Title
– On November 22, 2009, Steve won a 13-Man Battle Royal to win the CWR Openweight Title
– On September 10, 2011, Steve defeated El Tornado to win the MPW Georgian Bay Heavyweight Title
– On September 8, 2012, Steve defeated Jake O’Reilly to retain the MPW Georgian Bay Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Steve defeated John Greed in a Lumberjack Match to retain the MPW Georgian Bay Heavyweight Title
– On December 7, 2012, Steve & Mike Rollins defeated TCW Tag Team Champions The Piss Beaters (Anthony Darko & Jake O’Reilly) by DQ
– In April 2014, Steve debuted for TNA as part of The Menagerie
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’15, The Menagerie (Steve, Knux & Rebel) defeated The BroMans (Robbie E, Jessie Godderz & Angelina Love)
– At One Night Only: Joker’s Wild 3, Steve & Ethan Carter III defeated Knux & Tyrus
– At One Night Only: World Cup ’15, Steve was part of the victorious Team Hardy as they defeated Team EC3 in the final
– At One Night Only: X-Travaganza ’15, Steve defeated Jay Cruz & The Great Sanada in a 3-Way Match
– In 2016, Steve debuted a new stable in TNA, known as The Decay
– At Sacrifice ’16, The Decay (Steve & Abyss) defeated Beer Money Inc (James Storm & Bobby Roode) to win the TNA Tag Team Titles
– On April 22, 2016, The Decay defeated James Storm & Jeff Hardy to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– At Slammiversary ’16, The Decay defeated The BroMans (Robbie E & Jessie Godderz) to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– The next week on Impact, The Decay defeated The BroMans, Grado & Mahabali Shera and The Tribunal (Baron Dax & Basile Baraka) in a 4-Corners Match to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– On July 28, 2016, The Decay defeated The BroMans in a Monster’s Ball Match to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– In April 2017, Steve announced his departure from Impact Wrestling
– At House of Hardcore 37, Steve defeated Maxwell Jacob Friedman
– At House of Hardcore 38, Steve & Swoggle defeated The Squat World Order (Kenny & Mikey)
– On January 5, 2019, Steve defeated Samuel Shaw to win the TNT True Title in a No-DQ Match

Leave a Reply