Raquel

May 25, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Gabriela Castrovinci
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 123 lbs.
Date of birth: January 10, 1986
From: Curitiba, Brazil
Pro debut: 2015
Trained by: WWE Performance Center, WXW
Finishing move: Double-knee Backbreaker

Biography

– Castrovinci grew up practicing jiu-jitsu in her native Brazil
– In January 2015, Castrovinci was announced as a competitor on WWE Tough Enough. She went on to place 10th
– Following her stint on Tough Enough, Castrovinci joined Afa’s training school
– On December 19, 2015, Castrovinci made her professional debut for Afa’s WXW promotion, defeating Raquel & Regina by DQ in a Handicap Match
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’16, Castrovinci competed as ‘Raquel’, losing to Barbi Hayden. It was soon confirmed that she had signed a full-time deal with TNA
– On April 1, 2016, Raquel entered and won the CWE Rise of a Queen Tournament, defeating Rachael Ellering, Layne Rosario & Santana Garrett. Following her victory, she would appear on the indies as ‘Queen Raquel’
– On the April 23rd Impact tapings, Raquel appeared as the manager of The BroMans team
– On June 4, 2016, Queen Raquel defeated Thea Trinidad to win the vacant CPW Leading Ladies Title
– On August 19, Queen Raquel defeated Santana Garrett to retain the CPW Leading Ladies Title
– On December 9, Queen Raquel fought Amber Nova to a time-limit draw to retain the CPW Leading Ladies Title
– A week later, Raquel & Santana defeated BTY (Marti Belle & Jayme Jameson) to win the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On December 21, Raquel defeated Amber Nova, Kaci Lennox, Mila Naniki & Raegan Fire to win the vacant OPW Womens Title
– On January 6, 2017, Castrovinci announced that she was no longer with Impact Wrestling
– On January 13, Raquel & Santana defeated Las Sicarias (Amanda Carolina Rodriguez & Thea Trinidad) and C4 (Amber O’Neal & Kennadi Brink) to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– By the end of the month, Castrovinci had dropped the ‘Raquel’ moniker, competing under her real name and as Gabriella Rio
– On May 7, Rio defeated Santana Garrett to win the PW2.0 Womens Title, but lost it back almost immediately

Comments are closed.