Oney Lorcan

Apr 15, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Biff Busick

Real name: Christopher Girard
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 199 lbs.
Date of birth: December 21, 1985
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts
Pro debut: 2008
Trained by: Mike Hollow, Lance Storm & Funaki
Finishing move: Blockbuster

Biography

– Girard began his career as ‘Vortex’
– In mid-2009, Girard became known as ‘Biff Busick’
– Girard appeared on the January 1, 2010, edition of Smackdown, competing as ‘The Carolina Panther’ in a loss to The Great Khali
– On April 6, 2012, Busick defeated Jason Blade to win the TRP Interstate Title
– On April 20, 2012, Busick defeated CW New England Champion Matt Taven by DQ
– On June 8, 2012, Busick defeated Vinny Marseglia to retain the TRP Interstate Title
– On July 14, 2012, Busick defeated Matt Taven to win the TRP Heavyweight Title. Over the next two days, he retained against Taven and Brandon Webb
– In August 2012, Busick retained the TRP Heavyweight Title against Jay Jaillet (in a Cage Match), Vinny Marseglia and Matt Magnum
– On August 4, 2012, Busick defeated Brandon Webb & Tripleicious to win the PWF Northeast Lightning Cup
– On September 8, 2012, Busick defeated Mike Bennett, Tripleicious & Vinny Marseglia to retain the PWF Northeast Lightning Cup
– On October 12, 2012, Busick defeated J Freddie to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On November 3, 2012, Busick defeated Ella Markopoulos & SKAB to retain the PWF Northeast Lightning Cup
– On April 12, 2013, Busick fought Rick Fuller to a no-contest to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On May 17, 2013, Busick defeated Mike Bennett to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On June 28, 2013, Busick defeated Nick Steel to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On July 5, 2013, Busick again defeated Nick Steel to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On July 27, 2013, Busick defeated Nick Steel to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On August 17, 2013, Busick defeated Vinny Marseglia in a Cage Match to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On September 6, 2013, Busick defeated Matt Hardy to retain the TRP Heavyweight Title
– On November 28, 2013, Busick won the TRP Killer Kowalski Cup Tournament, defeating Jimmy Preston in the final
– On May 10, 2014, Busick defeated Drew Gulak to win the CZW World Title
– On May 31, 2014, Busick defeated Danny Havoc to retain the CZW World Title
– On June 22, 2014, Busick defeated Matt Tremont in a Fans Bring The Weapons Match to retain the CZW World Title
– On July 12, 2014, Busick defeated Mike Bailey to retain the CZW World Title
– On August 23, 2014, Busick defeated Jake Crist to retain the CZW World Title
– On September 27, 2014, Busick defeated Drew Gulak to retain the CZW World Title
– On October 11, 2014, Busick defeated El Ligero to retain the CZW World Title. He retained against Pete Dunne the next day
– A week later, Busick defeated Chris Dickinson to retain the CZW World Title
– On November 30, 2014, Busick teamed with Drew Gulak to win the Beyond Wrestling Tournament for Tomorrow, defeating Milk Chocolate (Brandon Watts & Randy Summers), The Garden State Gods (Eric Corvis & Myke Quest) and Ninjas With Altitude (Kitsune & Shynron) in the 4-Way final
– On September 1, 2015, it was reported that Girard had signed a WWE development deal. He would adopt the name ‘Oney Lorcan’
– On October 30, 2015, Girard made his NXT debut at a house show in Gainesville, Florida
– Lorcan made his NXT TV debut on February 24, 2016, losing to Apollo Crews
– On November 15, 2016, Lorcan appeared on Smackdown, losing a short match to Kalisto
– In late-2017, Lorcan began teaming with Danny Burch
– In March 2019, Lorcan moved to the 205 Live roster

Comments are closed.