Chad Gable

Apr 2, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Charles Betts
Height: 5’8
Weight: 202 lbs.
Date of birth: March 8, 1986
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Pro debut: 2003
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: Grand Amplitude

Biography

– Betts excelled in amateur wrestling, competing at high-school and college level before moving on to the US National team
– In addition to his amateur career, Betts competed in several professional matches for Midwest Pro
– At the 2012 Olympics, Betts was eliminated in the second round of the 84kg Greco-Roman competition
– Following the Olympics, Betts opted to turn to professional wrestling, making his ‘official’ pro debut for Minnesota’s MIW promotion in March 2013
– In November 2013, Betts announced that he had signed a WWE development deal and was later given the ring name ‘Chad Gable’
– On September 5, 2014, Gable made his NXT debut, defeating Troy McClain
– On December 12, 2014, Gable made his NXT TV debut, losing to Tyler Breeze
– In June 2015, Gable formed a tag team with Jason Jordan
– Jordan & Gable entered the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic, defeating Solomon Crowe & Neville and The Hype Bros (Zack Ryder & Mojo Rawley) before losing to Baron Corbin & Rhyno
– In time, Jordan & Gable would become known as ‘American Alpha’
– At NXT Takeover: Dallas, American Alpha defeated The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In the 2016 WWE draft, American Alpha were allocated to Smackdown
– On the Summerslam ’16 pre-show, American Alpha, The Hype Bros (Zack Ryder & Mojo Rawley) and The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) defeated The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch), The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) and Breezango (Tyler Breeze & Fandango)
– On the TLC ’16 pre-show, The Hype Bros, American Alpha & Apollo Crews defeated The Vaudevillains, The Ascension & Curt Hawkins
– On the December 27, 2016 episode of Smackdown, American Alpha defeated The Usos (Jimmy & Jey), Heath Slater & Rhyno and The Wyatt Family (Luke Harper & Randy Orton) in an Elimination Match to win the Smackdown Tag Team Titles
– At Elimination Chamber ’17, American Alpha won a 6-team Tag Team Turmoil Match to retain the Smackdown Tag Team Titles
– In July 2017, Jordan moved to Raw, separating American Alpha
– On August 22, the re-debuting Shelton Benjamin was introduced as Gable’s new tag team partner
– A week later, Gable & Benjamin defeated The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) in their first match as a team
– On the Hell In A Cell ’17 pre-show, Gable & Benjamin defeated The Hype Bros (Zack Ryder & Mojo Rawley)
– In the 2018 Superstar Shakeup, Gable was moved to Raw
– In September 2018, Gable began teaming with Bobby Roode
– On December 10, Gable & Roode defeated Akam, Rezar & Drake Maverick in a Handicap Match to win the Raw Tag Team Titles
– The next week, Gable & Roode defeated The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder) to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On January 7, 2019, Gable & Roode defeated The Revival in a Lumberjack Match to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On January 21, 2019, Gable & Roode again defeated The Revival to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– In the 2019 Superstar Shakeup, Gable was traded back to Smackdown

Comments are closed.