Allie

Mar 25, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Laura Dennis
Height: 5’5
Weight: 125 lbs.
Date of birth: September 3, 1987
Hometown: London, Ontario, Canada
Pro debut: 2005
Trained by: Rob Etcheverria & Derek Wylde
Finishing move: BSE

Biography

– Dennis began her wrestling career as ‘Cherry Bomb’ in her native Ontario
– On April 4, 2007, Cherry Bomb defeated April Hunter, Haley Rogers & Miss Danyah to win the GCW WILD Title
– On June 22, 2007, Cherry Bomb defeated The Southside Stranglerette by DQ to retain the GCW WILD Title
– On November 8, 2009, Cherry Bomb defeated Holly Hilton to retain the PWX Womens Title
– In January 2010, Cherry Bomb defended the CCW Womens Title against Evilyn, Alexxis & Jaime D
– On August 21, 2010, Cherry Bomb defeated Evilyn in a Cage Match to regain the CCW Womens Title. A month later, she would have defended the belt against Evilyn, Sojo Bolt, Taryn Shay, Nikita & Jaime D
– On May 29, 2011, Cherry Bomb fought TCW Womens Champion Holly Hilton to a no-contest
– On August 14, 2011, Cherry Bomb defeated Gabriella Vanderpool to win the vacant TCW Womens Title
– In September 2011, Cherry Bomb defended the CCW Womens Title against Leah Von Dutch, Portia Perez, Courtney Rush, Evilyn Fox & Ianna Titus
– On October 29, 2011, Cherry Bomb defeated Lil’ Bo Peep to retain the CCW Ladies Title
– On December 4, 2011, Cherry Bomb defeated Ianna Titus to retain the CCW Ladies Title
– On January 22, 2012, Cherry Bomb defeated Allysin Kay to retain the TCW Womens Title
– On February 19, 2012, Cherry Bomb defeated Allysin Kay & Xandra Bale to retain the TCW Womens Title
– On March 25, 2012, Cherry Bomb defeated Courtney Rush to retain the TCW Womens Title
– On July 22, 2012, Cherry Bomb defeated Jessicka Havok in the final of a tournament to become the first IWIW Womens Champion
– Cherry Bomb made her SHIMMER debut at Vol. 50, losing a 4-Way Match to Christina Von Eerie
– On June 1, 2013, Cherry Bomb defeated Allysin Kay & Jessicka Havok in a 3-Way Match to win the 2CW Girls Grand Prix Tournament
– On September 21, 2013, Dennis married long-time partner Jesse ‘Pepper Parks’ Guilmette
– In October 2013, Cherry Bomb began teaming with Kimber Lee, a partnership which would become known as ‘The Kimber Bombs’
– On November 23, 2013, Dennis (under her real name) made an appearance on TNA Impact, losing to Gail Kim
– On March 6, 2015, The Kimber Bombs defeated Legendary (Malia Hosaka & Brandi Wine) to win the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– Dennis returned to TNA on March 15 and scored a DQ victory over Jade
– On April 11, 2015, The Kimber Bombs defeated The Global Green Gangsters (Kellie Skater & Tomoka Nakagawa) to win the SHIMMER Tag Team Titles. They defended them against Courtney Rush & Xandra Bale later that day
– The next day, The Kimber Bombs defeated Team Slap Happy (Heidi Lovelace & Evie) to retain the SHIMMER Tag Team Titles
– On May 9, 2015, Cherry Bomb defeated LuFisto to win the WSU Title
– On May 15, 2015, The Kimber Bombs defeated Legendary (Malia Hosaka & Brandi Wine) to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On July 11, 2015, Cherry Bomb defeated Tessa Blanchard to retain the WSU World Title
– On July 24, 2015, The Kimber Bombs fought Valifornia (Marti Belle & Andrea) to a no-contest to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On September 12, 2015, Cherry Bomb defeated Candice LeRae to retain the WSU World Title
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’16, Cherry Bomb defeated Velvet Sky
– In March 2016, it was announced that Dennis had signed a deal with TNA. She was given the new ringname ‘Allie’
– On April 1, 2016, Cherry Bomb defeated Jessicka Havok to retain the WSU World Title
– On May 14, 2016, Cherry Bomb defeated Allysin Kay to retain the WSU World Title
– In early June 2016, Allie competed as part of Team Canada in the AAA Lucha Libre Victoria World Cup. The team placed third after losing to Team Japan, then defeating Team USA
– In late June 2016, The Kimber Bombs retained the SHIMMER Tag Team Titles against Team Slap Happy (Heidi Lovelace & Evie), KC Spinelli & Xandra Bale and Fly High WDSS (Kay Lee Ray & Mia Yim)
– On the August 25, 2016 edition of Impact, Allie defeated Madison Rayne, Sienna, Jade & Marti Bell in a 5-Way Match to win the TNA Knockouts Title
– The next week, Allie was forced to lay down for Maria Kanellis, losing the championship
– On September 10, Allie defeated Jade to retain the WSU World Title
– On the Slammiversary XV pre-show, Allie, Braxton Sutter & Mahabali Shera defeated Laurel Van Ness, Kongo Kong & KM
– At Impact Crossroads, Allie defeated Laurel Van Ness to win the Impact Knockouts Title
– The next day, Allie defeated Sienna to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– On March 4, Allie defeated KC Spinelli to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– On March 23, Allie defeated Taya Valkyrie to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– On April 6, Allie again defeated Taya Valkyrie to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At Impact Redemption, Allie defeated Su Yung to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– The next day, Allie defeated Taya Valkyrie to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At NWA New Year’s Clash, Allie defeated NWA Womens Champion Jazz by DQ
– At Homecoming ’19, Allie & Su Yung defeated Jordynne Grace & Kiera Hogan
– In March 2019, Allie was written off Impact Wrestling, being ‘killed’ by Su Yung. She was announced as a member of the All Elite Wrestling roster that same month
– Allie made an appearance in the commentary booth at the Double or Nothing event
– At Fyter Fest, Allie defeated Leva Bates

Comments are closed.