Mauro Ranallo

Mar 12, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Mauro Domenico Ranallo
Height: 5’9″
Date of birth: December 21, 1969
From: Abbotsford, Canada
Pro debut: 1986

Biography

– Ranallo began his announcing career at age 16 with Vancouver-based All Star Wrestling
– Following the demise of the promotion in 1989, Ranallo became a local radio DJ
– In the mid-90s, Ranallo joined TSN as a commentator for various combat sports
– At the turn of the millennium, Ranallo was the lead announcer for Stampede Wrestling
– In 2003, Ranallo joined Pride FC as their lead announcer
– In 2006, Ranallo moved to the EliteXC promotion
– Following Elite’s closure, Ranallo became the lead announcer for Strikeforce, aswell as announcing on various Showtime programming
– After Strikeforce closed in 2013, Ranallo continued to work for Showtime, announcing events such as Glory Kickboxing and Invicta Fighting Championships
– In 2015, Ranallo became the English voice of New Japan Pro Wrestling
– Ranallo signed with WWE in mid-December 2015
– On January 7, 2016, Ranallo debuted as the new Smackdown lead announcer
– Due to health issues (and alleged bullying by JBL) Ranallo stepped down from Smackdown in March 2017
– In April 2017, it was announced that Ranallo had left WWE, however, he returned to the company a month later to become the new voice of NXT
– In August 2020, Ranallo and WWE officially parted ways

Comments are closed.