Mahabali Shera

Mar 2, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Amanpreet Singh
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Date of birth: October 17, 1990
From: Ferozepur, India
Pro debut: 2011
Trained by: TNA/Ring Ka King
Finishing move: Sky High

Biography

– Singh got his first wrestling exposure in TNA’s Ring Ka King promotion
– On December 18, 2011, Singh (as Mahabali Veera) wrestled his first professional match, defeating Nicholas Dinsmore
– On January 23, 2012, Veera defeated Brutus Magnus to win the RKK Heavyweight Title
– In September 2014, it was announced that Singh had signed a deal with TNA
– In January 2015, Singh adopted the ring name ‘Khoya’ and joined James Storm’s Revolution stable
– At One Night Only: Global Impact, Khoya defeated Gunner
– At One Night Only: Joker’s Wild 3, Khoya & Lashley defeated Abyss & Sanada
– In August 2015, Khoya left The Revolution and became known as ‘Mahabali Shera’
– Shera was drawn into the Wildcard Group of the TNA World Title Series. He defeated Crazzy Steve, Aiden O’Shea, Kenny King and Eli Drake before losing to Lashley in the quarter-finals
– On September 6, 2015, Shera made his first non-TNA appearance, defeating Ali Shabazz at a TNT event
– At One Night Only: September ’16, Shera defeated Rockstar Spud
– At One Night Only: December ’16, Shera defeated Aiden O’Shea
– At One Night Only: Live ’17, Shera defeated Marshe Rockett
– On the Slammiversary XV pre-show, Shera, Allie & Braxton Sutter defeated Laurel Van Ness, Kongo Kong & KM
– On February 14, 2018, Singh signed a contract with WWE, and reported to the Performance Center
– Wrestling under his real name, Singh made his NXT live event debut on March 1, 2018, defeating Dan Matha
– Singh was released by WWE in September 2018
– In April 2019, it was reported that Singh had returned to Impact Wrestling

Comments are closed.