Ember Moon

Oct 12, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo Credit: WWE

Real name: Adrienne Reese
Height: 5’2″
Weight: 120 lbs.
Date of birth: August 31, 1988
Born: Garland, Texas
Pro debut: 2007
Trained by: Lance Hoyt, Booker T & Skandor Akbar
Finishing move: The Eclipse

Biography

– Reese initially trained with Booker T at his PWA (now Reality of Wrestling) school
– In late 2007, Reese adopted the ring name ‘Athena’, though would also compete occasionally as ‘Trouble’
– On May 29, 2010, Athena defeated Rachel Summerlyn & Lillie Mae in a 3-Way Match to win the ACW American Joshi Title
– On June 13, 2010, Athena defeated Lillie Mae to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On October 9, 2010, Trouble defeated Amanda Foxx & Lillie Mae to win the PWA Women’s Title
– On January 17, 2011, Athena defeated Rachel Summerlyn in a Thumbtacks Match
– On June 26, 2011, Athena entered the ACW Queen of Queens Tournament, defeating Amanda Fox & Angel Blue before losing to Rachel Summerlyn in the final
– On September 18, 2011, Athena defeated Lady Poison to win the ACW American Joshi Title
– On October 23, 2011, Athena defeated Barbi Hayden, Lillie Mae & Portia Perez in a 4-Way Match to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On November 4, 2011, Athena defeated Jessica James & Lillie Mae in an Elimination Match to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– Two days later, Athena defeated Barbie Hayden, Jessica James, Lillie Mae, Portia Perez & Rachel Summerlyn in a Scramble Match to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On November 12, 2011, Athena defeated Angel Blue to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On December 11, 2011, Athena defeated Angel Blue, Barbi Hayden & Su Yung in an Elimination Match to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– Later that same day, Athena defeated Angel Blue, Jessica James, Lillie Mae, Portia Perez & Rachel Summerlyn in a 6-Way Ladder Match to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On March 3, 2012, Athena defeated Leva Bates to qualify for the WSU J-Cup
– On April 28, 2012, Athena defeated Kimber Lee to reach the WSU J-Cup final, but lost to Brittney Savage
– On June 24, 2012, Athena defeated Su Yung, Christina Von Eerie & Jessicka Havok to win the ACW Queen of Queens Tournament
– On January 20, 2013, Athena defeated Davey Vega & Shawn Vexx in a 3-Way Dance to win the ACW Televised Title
– On February 24, 2013, Athena defeated Machiko and Thomas Shire in separate matches to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On May 11, 2013, Athena teamed with AR Fox to enter the WSU Queen & King of the Ring Tournament. The duo defeated Addy Starr & Matt Tremont, Ezavel Suena & Latin Dragon and Drew Gulak & Kimber Lee on their way to victory
– On June 23, 2013, Athena defeated Claudia del Solis to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On March 29, 2014, Athena defeated Allysin Kay in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to win the AIW Womens Title
– On April 25, 2014, Athena defeated Nikki Storm to retain the AIW Womens Title
– On July 26, 2014, Athena defeated Heidi Lovelace to retain the AIW Womens Title
– On October 4, 2014, Athena defeated Allysin Kay & Veda Scott in separate matches to retain the AIW Womens Title
– On October 12, 2014, Athena defeated KC Warfield & Paige Turner to retain the AIW Womens Title
– On December 6, 2014, Athena defeated Paige Turner to retain the AIW Womens Title
– On December 20, 2014, Athena defeated Claudia in a No-DQ Match to retain the AIW Womens Title
– On January 18, 2015, Athena defeated Su Yung to win the ACW American Joshi Title
– On February 13, 2015, Athena defeated Nicole Savoy to retain the ACW American Joshi Title and the AIW Womens Title
– On June 28, 2015, Athena defeated Su Yung, Claudia del Solis & Angel Blue to win the ACW Queen of Queens Tournament
– On July 10, 2015, Athena defeated Veda Scott to regain the AIW Womens Title
– On August 14, 2015, Athena defeated LuFisto to retain the AIW Womens Title
– A week later, Athena defeated Su Yung to retain the ACW American Joshi Title
– On September 11, 2015, Athena defeated Candice LeRae to retain the AIW Womens Title
– Later that day, it was reported that Reese had signed a WWE development deal
– On October 10, 2015, Athena made her NXT in-ring debut, teaming with Gionna Daddio in a loss to Alexa Bliss & Peyton Royce
– In a dark match prior to NXT Takeover: The End, Reese (debuting the new ringname ‘Ember Moon’) defeated Peyton Royce
– At NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II, Ember Moon made her official debut, defeating Billie Kay
– In April 2017, Moon suffered a shoulder injury which would keep her out of action for a month
– On May 25, Moon returned to NXT TV, defeating Peyton Royce
– At Takeover War Games, Moon defeated Kairi Sane, Nikki Cross & Peyton Royce to win the vacant NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: Philadelphia, Moon defeated Shayna Baszler to retain the NXT Womens Title
– Moon competed in the first Women’s Royal Rumble the next night, but was eliminated by eventual winner Asuka
– Moon made her main roster debut on the Raw following WrestleMania, teaming with Nia Jax to defeat Alexa Bliss & Mickie James
– Moon teamed with Braun Strowman in the second season of Mixed Match Challenge
– Moon suffered an injury during the 2019 Royal Rumble Match which kept her out of action until the WrestleMania Womens Battle Royal
– In the 2019 Superstar Shakeup, Moon was drafted to Smackdown

Comments are closed.