Mandy Rose

Oct 8, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank


(photo credit: WWE)

Real name: Amanda Rose Saccomanno
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 120 lbs.
Date of birth: July 18, 1991
Born: Westchester, New York
Pro debut: 2015
Trained by: WWE Performance Center
Finshing move: Bed of Roses

Biography

– Prior to entering Tough Enough, Saccomanno was a fitness competitor
– Saccomanno won the 2014 WBFF Boston event and followed it by winning the WBFF Diva Bikini Pro World Championship
– In June 2015, Saccomanno was unveiled as a competitor on the revived WWE Tough Enough series
– In the tough enough season finale, Saccomanno unveiled the ringname ‘Mandy Rose’ and was defeated by Alicia Fox
– In September 2015, it was announced that Saccomanno (using the name ‘Mandy’) would replace Naomi on Total Divas
– On November 20, 2017, Rose made her main roster debut on the Raw brand, aligning with Paige and Sonya Deville. At this point, Rose had only had two televised NXT matches.
– Following Paige’s career-ending injury, Rose & Deville continued as a duo
– In the 2018 Superstar Shakeup, Rose & Deville were drafted to Smackdown
– In September 2020, Rose was traded to Raw
– In July 2021, Rose began appearing on NXT and would go on to form ‘The Toxic Attraction’ alongside Jacy Jayne & Gigi Dolin

Comments are closed.