Marti Belle

Aug 19, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Lee South

photo credit: Lee South

Real name: Martibel Payano
Height: 5’4
Weight: 114 lbs.
Date of birth: August 7, 1988
Hometown: New York City
Resided: New York City
Pro debut: July 12, 2008
Trained by: Johnny Rodz
Finishing move: The Hells Bells

Biography

– On November 6, 2010, The Belle Saints (Marti Belle & Tina San Antonio) defeated The Cosmo Club (Cindy Rogers & Jana) to win the WSU Tag Team Titles
– On December 11, 2010, The Belle Saints defeated Jennifer Cruz & Monique to retain the WSU Tag Team Titles
– On January 15, 2011, The Belle Saints defeated The Cosmo Club (Rick Cataldo & Brittney Savage) to retain the WSU Tag Team Titles
– On March 2, 2011, Tina San Antonio was injured, forcing The Belle Saints to vacate the WSU Tag Team Titles
– Three days later, Marti Belle & Jazz defeated The Cosmo Club (Cindy Rogers & Amy Lee) & The Soul Sisters (Luscious Latasha & Jana) in a Fans Bring The Weapons 3-Way Match to win the vacant WSU Tag Team Titles. Jazz would relinquish her half of the titles to San Antonio upon her return
– On April 2, 2011, The Belle Saints defeated Rick Cataldo & Monique to retain the WSU Tag Team Titles
– On June 16, 2012, Marti Belle defeated Jessicka Havok to win the WSU Spirit Title
– On October 13, 2012, Marti Belle defeated Nikki Adams to retain the WSU Spirit Title
– On May 18, 2013, Marti Belle defeated Rick Cataldo to win the NYWC Starlet Title
– On June 15, 2013, Marti Belle defeated Rick Cataldo in a Bra & Panties Match to retain the NYWC Starlet Title
– On August 22, 2013, Marti Belle defeated Nikki Adams to retain the NYWC Starlet Title
– On October 12, 2013, Marti Belle defeated Ezabel Suena to retain the WSU Spirit Title
– On January 24, 2014, Marti Belle defeated Chrissy Rivera to retain the NYWC Starlet Title
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’14, Marti Belle defeated ODB
– On July 24, 2014, Marti Belle defeated Chrissy Rivera & Rick Cataldo in a 3-Way Match to regain the NYWC Starlet Title
– On October 4, 2014, Marti Belle defeated Mandy Leon to win the VOW Vixens Title. Later that same day, she would defeat Madisynn to retain the title again
– On October 25, 2014, Marti Belle defeated Aria Cadenza to retain the NYWC Starlet Title
– In April 2015, it was revealed that Belle had signed a deal with TNA and would be debuting as a member of The Dollhouse alongside Jade (Mia Yim) & Taryn Terrell
– On May 8, 2015, Marti (surname now shortened to Bell) made her TNA in-ring debut, teaming with The Dollhouse to defeat Awesome Kong & Gail Kim
– On July 24, 2015, Valifornia (Marti Bell & Andrea) fought SHINE Tag Team Champions The Kimber Bombs (Cherry Bomb & Kimber Lee) to a no-contest
– On December 11, 2015, BTY (Belle & Jayme Jameson) defeated The Buddy System (Heidi Lovelace & Solo Darling) and The Lucha Sisters (Mia Yim & Leva Bates) in a one-night tournament to win the vacant SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On February 26, 2016, BTY defeated Las Sicarias Emerges (Amanda Carolina Rodriguez & Ivelisse) to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On June 17, BTY defeated Shazza McKenzie & Evie to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On July 22, BTY defeated Las Sicarias (Amanda Carolina Rodriguez & La Rosa Negra) to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On September 2, BTY defeated Dominique Fabiano & Priscilla Kelly to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– In late 2016, Belle parted ways with TNA
– In July 2017, Belle entered the WWE Mae Young Classic Tournament, losing in the first round to Rachael Evers

Comments are closed.