Madman Fulton

Jul 18, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Jacob Southwick
Height: 6’8
Weight: 285 lbs.
Date of birth: April 2, 1990
Hometown: Toledo, Ohio
Pro debut: 2010
Trained by: Jimmie Lee, NXT
Finishing move: ???

Biography

– Southwick began his career in his native Ohio as ‘Jake South’
– On September 10, 2011, South & Cyrus Poe defeated Axel & The Bouncer to win the Mid-Ohio Tag Team Titles
– In late 2012, Southwick signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to NXT as ‘Sawyer Fulton’
– In December 2014, Fulton became a founder member of the Shoot Nation stable
– In March 2015, Shoot Nation disbanded without making any major appearances. Fulton & Angelo Dawkins would continue tagging together
– In November 2017, Fulton was released by WWE
– In December, Southwick returned to the indies, competing as ‘Madman Fulton’
– On February 10, 2018, Fulton defeated Toby Cline to win the ASWA Heavyweight Title
– On April 20, Fulton & Vertigo Rivera defeated Rey Xion & Jason Dugan and James Storm & Jesse Neal to win the AWE Tag Team Titles
– On May 25, Fulton & Rivera defeated Xion & Dugan to retain the AWE Tag Team Titles
– On July 27, Fulton & Rivera defeated Alex Todd & Apolo Jr to retain the now-renamed ARW Tag Team Titles
– At Impact Wrestling/Rockstar Pro’s Opening Day event, Fulton & Dave Crist defeated Austin Manix & Jake Something, Pompano Joe & Steve Manders and Grits & Gravy (Bruce Grey & Jon Murray)
– Later that month, Fulton began appearing regularly on Impact television, joining the oVe stable

Comments are closed.