W. Morrissey

Jul 14, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: William ‘Bill’ Morrissey
Height: 6’10
Weight: 276 lbs.
Date of birth: August 16, 1987
Hometown: Queens, New York
Pro debut: 2010
Trained by: Johnny Rodz, NXT
Finishing move: East River Crossing

Biography

– Morrissey was a basketball star in his school and college days
– Cassady debuted in Rodz’s World of Unpredictable Wrestling promotion in 2010. He competed as ‘Big Bill Young’ in a cowboy gimmick
– In June 2011, Morrissey signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW as ‘Dean Martin’
– By his televised debut, Morrissey had been renamed to ‘Colin Cassady’
– Cassady continued competing in WWE developmental following the NXT rebrand
– In mid-2013, Cassady formed a tag team with Enzo Amore
– In July 2014, Cassady & Amore entered the NXT Tag Team Title Contenders Tournament. They defeated Jason Jordan & Tye Dillinger in the first round before losing to The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch)
– In late 2014, Amore & Cassady gained the services of Carmella as a manager
– In March 2015, Amore & Cassady began a feud with NXT Tag Team Champions Blake & Murphy
– On July 25, 2015, Amore & Cassady made an appearance on a WWE live event, possibly signalling their imminent call-up to the main roster
– In a dark match prior to Takeover: Brooklyn, Cassady, Amore, Mojo Rawley & Zack Ryder defeated Jason Jordan, Chad Gable, Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder
– In late October, Cassady would be injured in an attack by Dash & Dawson
– On November 25, 2015, Cassady returned to action as he and Amore attacked Dash & Dawson
– The night after WrestleMania 32, Enzo & Cass made their Raw debuts, getting into a verbal sparring contest with The Dudley Boyz
– In the 2016 WWE Draft, Enzo & Cass were allocated to Raw
– At Battleground ’16, Enzo, Cass & John Cena defeated The Club (AJ Styles, Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson)
– At Survivor Series ’16, Enzo & Cass were members of Team Raw as they defeated Team Smackdown
– On the Payback ’17 pre-show, Enzo & Cass defeated Gallows & Anderson
– In June 2017, Cass turned heel on Enzo
– At Great Balls of Fire, Cass defeated Enzo Amore
– At Summerslam ’17, Cass defeated The Big Show
– The next night on Raw, Cass suffered a serious knee injury in a match against Enzo Amore and would be out for around 9 months
– Cass returned on the April 17 episode of Smackdown, attacking Daniel Bryan
– Cass competed at the Greatest Royal Rumble, entering at number 49
– On June 19, 2018, Cass was released by WWE
– Enzo & Cass appeared at the ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard event, jumping the barrier to attack The Briscoe Brothers
– In 2021, Cass debuted in Impact Wrestling as W. Morrissey
– At Rebellion 2021, Morrissey, Joe Doering, Deaner & Rhino defeated Chris Sabin, James Storm, Eddie Edwards & Willie Mack
– At Under Siege 2021, Morrissey defeated Willie Mack
– At Against All Odds 2021, Morrissey defeated Rich Swann
– At Slammiversary 2021, Morrissey defeated Eddie Edwards
– At Victory Road 2021, Morrissey & Moose defeated Sami Callihan & Eddie Edwards
– At Turning Point 2021, Morrissey defeated Matt Cardona
– Morrissey made a one-off appearance for AEW in May 2022
– In August 2022, Morrissey signed with AEW and joined Stokely Hathaway’s The Firm stable
– In December 2022, W Morrissey became ‘Big Bill’

Leave a Reply