Buddy Matthews

Jul 10, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

WWE

Real name: Matthew Adams
Height: 5’10
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of birth: September 26, 1988
Hometown: Melbourne, Australia
Pro debut: 2007
Trained by: PCW, NXT
Finishing move: Brainbuster

Biography

– Adams began competing in his native Australia under the name ‘Matt Silva’
– On September 8, 2007, Silva wrestled his debut match, teaming with Jacko Lantern to defeat Adam Brooks & Diaz
– On December 3, 2010, Silva defeated Danny Psycho to win the PCW State Title, but would lose it back to Psycho a week later
– On January 28, 2012, Silva defeated Slex to win the MCW Heavyweight Title
– On February 24, 2012, Silva defeated Slex in a rematch to retain the MCW Heavyweight Title
– On April 21, 2012, Silva defeated Sonjay Dutt to retain the MCW Heavyweight Title
– On July 14, 2012, Silva defeated Chris Basso in a Street Fight to retain the MCW Heavyweight Title
– On August 18, 2012, Silva defeated GD Grimm to retain the MCW Heavyweight Title
– On September 14, 2012, Silva defeated Elliot Sexton to retain the MCW Heavyweight Title
– In early 2013, it was reported that Silva had signed a WWE development deal. He would report to NXT as ‘Buddy Murphy’ that summer
– On November 23, 2013, Murphy made his NXT debut, teaming with Sawyer Fulton & Troy McClain in a loss to Angelo Dawkins, Colin Cassady & Wesley Blake
– On April 24, 2014, Murphy made his televised debut, teaming with Elias Sampson in a loss to The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor)
– In the summer of 2014, Murphy formed a tag team with Wesley Blake
– On July 17, 2014, Murphy & Blake entered the NXT Tag Team Title tournament, losing to The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto & Sin Cara) in the first round
– On January 21, 2015, Blake & Murphy scored a surprise victory over The Vaudevillains and called out NXT Tag Team Champions The Lucha Dragons
– The next week, Blake & Murphy defeated The Lucha Dragons to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At NXT Takeover: Unstoppable, Blake & Murphy defeated Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles thanks to an assist from new ally Alexa Bliss
– On July 16, Blake & Murphy defeated The Vaudevillains to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In May 2016, Blake & Murphy split up. They briefly reunited in June, but officially ended their tag team thereafter
– In January 2018, Murphy was announced as a member of the 205 Live roster
– At WWE’s Super Show-Down event, Murphy defeated Cedric Alexander to win the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– At Survivor Series ’18, Murphy defeated Mustafa Ali to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On the TLC ’18 Kickoff Show, Murphy defeated Cedric Alexander to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On the Royal Rumble ’19 Kickoff Show, Murphy defeated Akira Tozawa, Hideo Itami & Kalisto to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On the Elimination Chamber ’19 Kickoff Show, Murphy defeated Akira Tozawa to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– During the 2019 Superstar Shakeup, it was announced that Murphy would be coming to Smackdown, but he would be back on Raw before year’s end
– On the January 20, 2020 episode of Raw, Murphy & Seth Rollins defeated The Viking Raiders (Erik & Ivar) to win the Raw Tag Team Titles
– A week later, Murphy & Rollins defeated Kevin Owens & Samoa Joe to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On June 2, 2021, Murphy was released by WWE
– On September 11, 2021, the now-renamed Buddy Matthews returned to the indies, defeating Facade & JT Dunn at a Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling show
– On October 1, Matthews fought AML Prestige Champion TIM to a no-contest
– Matthews joined Malakai Black’s House of Black stable in February 2022
– On the AEW Revolution 2022 pre-show, The House of Black (Malakai Black, Buddy Matthews & Brody King) defeated PAC, Penta Oscuro & Erick Redbeard

Comments are closed.