Angelo Dawkins

Jul 10, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Gary Gordon
Height: 6’5
Weight: 260 lbs.
Date of birth: July 24, 1990
Hometown: Fairfield, Ohio
Pro debut: 2013
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move:

Biography

– Prior to beginning his wrestling career, Gordon excelled in football and athletics
– In late 2012, Gordon signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to NXT as ‘Angelo Dawkins’
– On May 23, 2013, Dawkins made his televised debut, losing to Sami Zayn
– In May 2014, Dawkins formed a semi-regular tag team with Travis Tyler
– In December 2014, Dawkins became a founder member of the Shoot Nation stable, alongside Chad Gable, Jason Jordan, Sawyer Fulton & Tucker Knight
– In May 2015, Shoot Nation disbanded. Dawkins and Fulton would continue teaming for another few months before quietly disbanding as well
– In late-2016, Dawkins formed a new tag team with Kenneth Crawford (later renamed Montez Ford) which would become known as The Street Profits
– The Street Profits made their televised debuts on August 9, 2017, defeating The Metro Brothers (Chris & JC)
– In October 2018, at EVOLVE 114, The Street Profits defeated The Doom Patrol (Chris Dickinson & Jaka) to win the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 115, The Street Profits defeated The Workhorsemen (Anthony Henry & JD Drake) to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 116, The Street Profits defeated AR Fox & Leon Ruff to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 118, The Street Profits defeated Austin Theory & Harlem Bravado to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 119, The Street Profits defeated The Skulk (Adrian Alanis & Leon Ruff) to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At EVOLVE 121, The Street Profits defeated AR Fox & DJ Z to retain the EVOLVE Tag Team Titles
– At Takeover XXV, The Street Profits defeated The Forgotten Sons (Wesley Blake & Steve Cutler), The Undisputed Era (Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish) and Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch in a Ladder Match to win the vacant NXT Tag Team Titles
– On the June 26, 2019 episode of NXT, The Street Profits defeated The Forgotten Sons (Steve Cutler & Wesley Blake) by DQ to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– On the July 10 episode, The Street Profits defeated Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At Takeover Toronto 2019, The Street Profits defeated The Undisputed Era (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– The Street Profits were called up to Raw in October 2019
– On the March 2, 2020 episode of Raw, The Street Profits defeated Seth Rollins & Murphy to win the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Elimination Chamber 2020, The Street Profits defeated Seth Rollins & Murphy to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At WrestleMania 36, The Street Profits defeated Austin Theory & Angel Garza to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On the April 6, 2020 episode of Raw, The Street Profits defeated Austin Theory & Angel Garza by DQ to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On the June 17 episode, The Street Profits defeated The Viking Raiders (Erik & Ivar) to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Summerslam 2020, The Street Profits defeated Angel Garza & Andrade to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Clash Of Champions 2020, The Street Profits defeated Angel Garza & Andrade to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– In the 2020 draft, The Street Profits were drafted to Smackdown. Since they were the reigning Raw Tag Team Champions and the reigning Smackdown equivalents, The New Day, were drafted in the other direction, the two teams agreed to swap their championships
– On the October 16, 2020 episode of Smackdown, The Street Profits defeated Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode by DQ to retain the Smackdown Tag Team Titles
– At Survivor Series 2020, The Street Profits defeated The New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods)
– On the December 18 episode of Smackdown, The Street Profits defeated Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode to retain the Smackdown Tag Team Titles
– In 2021, The Street Profits were drafted back to Raw
– On the December 27, 2021 episode of Raw, The Street Profits defeated The Mysterios (Rey & Dominik) to win the RK-Bro-Nament
– At the WrestleMania 39 Launch Party event, The Street Profits defeated Los Lotharios (Angel & Humberto)
– On the Clash At The Castle pre-show, The Street Profits & Madcap Moss defeated Austin Theory, Chad Gable & Otis
– On the RAW 30th Anniversary Show, The Street Profits & Seth Rollins defeated Imperium (Ludwig Kaiser, Giovanni Vince & Gunther)
– At WrestleMania 39, The Street Profits defeated Alpha Academy (Chad Gable & Otis), Braun Strowman & Ricochet and The Viking Raiders (Erik & Ivar)

Comments are closed.