Matthew Rehwoldt

Jul 10, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Matt Rehwoldt
Height: 6’3
Weight: 215 lbs.
Date of birth: October 7, 1987
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois
Pro debut: 2011
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: That’s A Wrap

Biography

– Rehwoldt began his career on the Chicago indies as ‘Matt Marquee’
– In January 2012, Rehwoldt signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW under the name ‘Aiden English’
– On March 2, 2012, English made his FCW debut, teaming with Corey Graves in a loss to Kevin Hackman & Mike Dalton
– English continued competing for WWE developmental after the NXT rebrand
– On September 25, 2013, English debuted a gimmick where he sang on his way to the ring
– In April 2014, English formed a tag team with Simon Gotch known as ‘The Vaudevillains’. The duo debuted unique ‘silent movie star’ gimmicks
– On June 19, 2014, The Vaudevillains made their televised debut, defeating Angelo Dawkins & Travis Tyler
– In July 2014, The Vaudevillains entered the NXT Tag Team Contenders Tournament, losing to The Lucha Dragons (Kaliston & Sin Cara) in the final
– On September 25, 2014, The Vaudevillains won a 5-team Battle Royal to become number one contenders to the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At NXT Takeover R:Evolution, The Vaudevillains unsuccessfully challenged The Lucha Dragons for the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In December 2014, Rehwoldt and Shaul Guerrero announced their engagement
– At NXT Takeover: Unstoppable, The Vaudevillains defeated The Mechanics (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder) in a dark match
– In May 2015, after an extended hiatus from TV, The Vaudevillains returned and defeated Jason Jordan & Marcus Louis
– On June 18, 2015, The Vaudevillains defeated Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady to become Number One Contenders to the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At Takeover: Brooklyn, The Vaudevillains defeated Blake & Murphy to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– Following WrestleMania 32, vignettes indicated the upcoming main roster debut of The Vaudevillains
– The Vaudevillains debuted on the April 7, 2016 edition of Smackdown, defeating The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto & Sin Cara)
– The Vaudevillains entered the New Day’s number one contenders tournament, defeating Goldust & Fandango and The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) on their way to the final
– At Payback ’16, The Vaudevillains defeated Enzo & Cass after Enzo Amore suffered a legitimate severe concussion during the match
– In the 2016 WWE draft, The Vaudevillains were allocated to Smackdown
– Following the release of Simon Gotch, English returned to the singing gimmick he performed in NXT
– On the Battleground ’17 pre-show, English defeated Tye Dillinger
– In late 2017, English began serving as a ‘hype man’ for Rusev
– In late 2018, English turned on Rusev, separating their team
– In January 2019, English became an announcer on the 205 Live brand
– In April 2019, it was reported that English had called time on his in-ring career, becoming a full-time announcer
– WWE released English on April 15, 2020
– At Slammiversary, on July 17, 2021, a vignette aired promoting Rehwoldt’s arrival to Impact Wrestling
– At Homecoming, Rehwoldt made his debut as part of the Homecoming tournament, teaming with Deonna Purrazzo to defeat Hernandez and Alisha Edwards in the first round, Matt Cardona and Chelsea Green in the semi-finals, and Decay (Crazzy Steve and Rosemary) in the finals to become the Homecoming King and Queen

Comments are closed.